Music > Artists > Classical

Yo-Yo Ma

July 25th, 2014

Birth Name:
Ma Youyou

Born:
Yo-Yo Ma

Genre:
Classical

Years Active:
'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s




Yo-Yo Ma

Biography

Yo-Yo Ma is the cello's foremost contemporary proponent; while primarily a classical performer, he has also made a number of highly successful crossover recordings. Born October 7, 1955 to Chinese parents living in Paris, he began playing the cello at the age of four, later studying with Janos Scholz; in 1962, he also became the pupil of Leonard Rose at the Juilliard School, and was the recipient of the prestigious Avery Fisher Prize in 1978. A Harvard graduate, Ma made his initial impact performing J.S. Bach's Suites for Unaccompanied Cello, which he also recorded early on in his career; years later, he returned to Bach's work alongside artists from a variety of disciplines, reinterpreting each suite for a series of films, dubbed Inspired by Bach (made in conjunction with the likes of Canadian filmmakers Atom Egoyan and Francois Giraud along with choreographer Mark Morris). In addition to the standard concerto repertoire, Ma also recorded albums such as Hush (with vocalist Bobby McFerrin) and 1996's Appalachia Waltz, an album of original Nashville music featuring country fiddler Mark O'Connor and bassist Edgar Meyer. He also performed the music of Astor Piazzolla for the soundtrack of the Sally Potter film The Tango Lesson, and explored native Chinese music as well as the music of the Kalahari bush people of Africa. He has won numerous Grammy awards, recording such diverse music as Brazilian bossa nova, Argentine tango, American roots and bluegrass, and the soundtrack for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon. In 1998 he founded the Silk Road Project, to explore the exchange of musical ideas that occurred along the historical trade route. His CDs of the early 2000s touched on both traditional and crossover repertory, with two albums of Vivaldi's music recorded with keyboardist and conductor Ton Koopman emerging as successful examples of the former, and the Obrigado Brazil CD becoming another crossover best seller.

Top Albums


1. Goldenthal: ..

2. The Goat Rod..

3. The Essentia..

4. Bach: Cello ..

5. Yo-Yo Ma Pla..

6. Appalachian ..

7. Crouching Ti..

8. Inspired By ..

9. Songs of Joy..

10. New Impossib..

11. Songs of Joy..

12. Classic Yo-Y..

13. Mendelssohn:..

14. Yo-Yo Ma: Ap..

15. The Goat Rod..

16. Heartland: A..

17. The Goat Rod..

18. Simply Baroq..

19. Bach: Unacco..

20. Memoirs of a..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Suite for Solo Cello No. 1 in G Majo.. Bach: Cello Suites Nos. 1, .. 2:32 $0.99
2.
Gabriel's Oboe Essential Yo-Yo Ma 3:11 $0.99
3.
While My Guitar Gently Weeps (feat. .. Guitar Heaven: The Greatest.. 6:02 $0.99
4.
Simple Gifts Classic Yo-Yo 2:34 $0.99
5.
Hard Times Come Again No More for vo.. Appalachian Journey 3:43 $0.99
6.
Mission: Gabriel's Oboe Yo-Yo Ma Plays Ennio Morric.. 3:12 $0.99
7.
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G.. Inspired By Bach: The Cello.. 2:21 $0.99
8.
Suite No. 1 in G Major for Solo Cell.. Essential Yo-Yo Ma 2:19 $0.99
9.
Slumber My Darling for voice & p.. Appalachian Journey 4:52 $0.99
10.
Gamba Sonata No. 1, Movement 4 Goat Rodeo Sessions (Live f.. 3:11 $1.29
11.
Chairman's Waltz Memoirs of a Geisha (Origin.. 2:39 $0.99
12.
Thaïs: Méditation Essential Yo-Yo Ma 5:48 $0.99
13.
Hard Times Come Again No More (Voice.. Essential James Taylor 3:40 $0.99
14.
Sayuri's Theme Memoirs of a Geisha (Origin.. 1:31 $0.99
15.
Fiddle Medley Goat Rodeo Sessions (Live f.. 3:23 $1.29
16.
Here and Heaven Goat Rodeo Sessions 3:53 $1.29
17.
Attaboy Goat Rodeo Sessions 5:42 $1.29
18.
Becoming a Geisha Memoirs of a Geisha (Origin.. 4:52 $0.99
19.
Appalachia Waltz Heartland: An Appalachian A.. 5:45 $0.99
20.
Eternal Vow from Crouching Tiger, Hi.. Essential Yo-Yo Ma 3:01 $0.99
21.
Butterfly's Day Out Essential Yo-Yo Ma 4:46 $0.99
22.
Andante Cantabile for Cello Solo and.. Essential Yo-Yo Ma 8:21 $0.99
23.
Swan from Carnival of the Animals (C.. Essential Yo-Yo Ma 3:08 $0.99
24.
Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Jesu, J.. Essential Yo-Yo Ma 2:42 $0.99
25.
Benjamin Appalachian Journey 3:31 $0.99

Top Music Videos


1. My Favorite Th..

2. The Wexford Ca..

3. Here and Heave..

4. You Couldn't B..

5. Attaboy (Live)

6. Inside the Goa..

7. String Theory:..

8. Here and Heave..

9. Helping Hand (..

10. No One But You..

11. Strange Hand t..

12. Quarter Chicke..

13. Inside the Goa..

14. Jig in a Snows..

15. Steady Eight: ..

16. Parallax (In-S..

17. Attaboy (Live)

18. Check Your Tun..

19. The Goat Rodeo..

20. Here Comes the..


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.