Music > Artists >

Yelawolf

September 19th, 2014

Birth Name:
Michael Wayne Atha

Born:
Yelawolf

Genre:
Hip-Hop/Rap

Years Active:
'00s, '10s




Yelawolf

Biography

Yelawolf is an underground rapper from a small town in the South who found major-label success in 2011. Born Michael Wayne Atha on December 30, 1979, in Gadsden, Alabama, he made his full-length album debut with the independent release Creekwater (2005). He subsequently made the jump to Sony BMG for the release of a promotional single, “Kickin'” (2007). Disillusioned with life on a major label, he returned to the underground rap scene. Newly inspired, he worked to build an audience for himself via MySpace and mixtapes. In 2010, an appearance on Bizarre's album Friday Night at St Andrews became an early sign that the rapper was aligning himself with Eminem's Shady label and its family of artists. His signing to the label was announced in 2011, and by the end of the year his official debut, Radioactive, had landed. Guest shots came from Eminem, Kid Rock, Lil Jon, and Gangsta Boo, while names like Diplo, Jim Jonsin, and the J.U.S.T.I.C.E. League handled production. A year later he partnered with blink-182 drummer Travis Barker for the rap-rock EP Psycho White.

Top Albums


1. Till It's Go..

2. Till It's Go..

3. Trunk Muzik ..

4. Radioactive ..

5. Psycho White..

6. The Slumdon ..

7. Radioactive

8. Arena Rap

9. CreekWater

10. Trunk Muzik ..

11. Radioactive

12. Push It (fea..

13. Honey Brown ..

14. Honey Brown ..

15. Box Chevy V ..

16. Box Chevy V ..

17. Smell My Col..

18. Cuz I'm Famo..

19. Push 'Em [St..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Till It's Gone Till It's Gone – Single 4:37 $1.29
2.
Till It's Gone Till It's Gone – Single 4:37 $1.29
3.
Let's Roll (feat. Kid Rock) Radioactive (Deluxe Version.. 3:54 $1.29
4.
Daddy's Lambo Trunk Muzik 0-60 3:47 $1.29
5.
I Just Wanna Party (feat. Gucci Mane.. Trunk Muzik 0-60 5:11 $1.29
6.
Pop the Trunk Trunk Muzik 0-60 3:48 $1.29
7.
Honey Brown Honey Brown – Single 3:54 $1.29
8.
Box Chevy V Box Chevy V – Single 3:31 $1.29
9.
Box Chevy (feat. Rittz the Rapper) Trunk Muzik 0-60 4:53 $1.29
10.
Throw It Up (feat. Gangsta Boo &.. Radioactive (Deluxe Version.. 4:54 $1.29
11.
Animal (feat. Fefe Dobson) Radioactive (Deluxe Version.. 3:42 $1.29
12.
Hard White (Up In the Club) [feat. L.. Radioactive (Deluxe Version.. 3:23 $1.29
13.
Trunk Muzik Trunk Muzik 0-60 3:41 $1.29
14.
Get the Fuck Up! Trunk Muzik 0-60 3:03 $1.29
15.
Love Is Not Enough Trunk Muzik 0-60 3:44 $1.29
16.
Good to Go (feat. Bun B) Trunk Muzik 0-60 3:37 $1.29
17.
Push 'Em (feat. Skinhead Rob &am.. Psycho White – EP 3:12 $0.99
18.
Billy Crystal (feat. Rock City) Trunk Muzik 0-60 3:59 $1.29
19.
Marijuana Trunk Muzik 0-60 2:59 $1.29
20.
Write Your Name (feat. Mona Moua) Radioactive (Deluxe Version.. 3:44 $1.29
21.
You Don't Know (For Fuck's S.. Slumdon Bridge – EP 3:33 $1.29
22.
Gone Arena Rap 4:10 $0.99
23.
Last Song Radioactive (Deluxe Version.. 3:41 $1.29
24.
Radio Radioactive (Deluxe Version.. 5:32 $1.29
25.
London Bridge Slumdon Bridge – EP 4:54 $1.29

Top Music Videos


1. Let's Roll (fe..

2. I Just Wanna P..

3. Daddy's Lambo

4. Hard White (Up..

5. Pop the Trunk

6. Kickin'

7. You Ain't No D..

8. Box Chevy V

9. Kickin'

10. Push 'Em (feat..

11. Dollar General..

12. 6 Feet Undergr..

13. Funky S**t


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.