Music > Artists > Soundtrack

American Outlaws (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Trevor Rabin

Trevor Rabin

June 29th, 2014

Birth Name:
Trevor Charles Rabin

Born:
Trevor Rabin

Genre:
Soundtrack

Years Active:
'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s




Trevor Rabin

Biography

Trevor Rabin was born in South Africa in 1954. He first began playing guitar at the age of 12 after having had piano lessons since he was a toddler. He formed his first band in 1968, at only 14 years old. After being drafted, Rabin played both guitar and bass in the entertainment unit. He began doing session work after his discharge from the military in 1972. It was also that same year that he hooked up with a group of musicians who began recording as Rabbit. That group recorded a total of two albums over the next few years. By 1978, Rabin had left the group and began releasing solo albums. By 1981, he had released three solo albums and attracted the attention of Chris Squire. Squire, at that time, was fresh out of the recently broken-up Yes. Squire contacted Rabin about joining a new group he was assembling called, Cinema. At that point, Cinema was Squire and Yes drummer Alan White. During the work on their debut album (with original Yes keyboardist Tony Kaye having been added to the lineup), Jon Anderson became involved in the project. After his vocals were added to the music, the group decided that this was really Yes and they made that name change. The resulting album, 90125, became the biggest hit the group has ever had, and the single “Owner of a Lonely Heart” catapulted them onto MTV. Rabin stayed with Yes until 1995, releasing four studio albums during that time (the aforementioned 90125, Big Generator, Union, and Talk). Rabin also found time to release another solo album, Can't Look Away, while still in the group. Since 1995, he has been using the majority of his musical talents on movie soundtracks. He has worked in various capacities on film soundtracks such as Glimmer Man, Enemy of the State, Armageddon, Con Air, and others. He also put in a guest appearance on Rick Wakeman's Return to the Centre of the Earth album.

Top Albums

American Outlaws (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Trevor Rabin
1. American Out..
National Treasure (Soundtrack from the Motion Picture), Trevor Rabin
2. National Tre..
National Treasure: Book of Secrets (Soundtrack from the Motion Picture), Trevor Rabin
3. National Tre..
Gone In 60 Seconds (Original Motion Picture Score), Trevor Rabin
4. Gone In 60 S..
Armageddon (Score), Trevor Rabin
5. Armageddon (..
Get Smart (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Trevor Rabin
6. Get Smart (O..
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Soundtrack from the Motion Picture), Trevor Rabin
7. The Sorcerer..
The Great Raid (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Trevor Rabin
8. The Great Ra..
Can't Look Away, Trevor Rabin
9. Can't Look A..
Deep Blue Sea (Original Motion Picture Score), Trevor Rabin
10. Deep Blue Se..
American Outlaws (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Trevor Rabin
11. American Out..
The One (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Trevor Rabin
12. The One (Ori..
The 6th Day (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Trevor Rabin
13. The 6th Day ..
Snakes On a Plane (Original Motion Picture Score), Trevor Rabin
14. Snakes On a ..
Dream and Variations, Don Harper's Oceana Orchestra
15. Dream and Va..
Jacaranda, Trevor Rabin
16. Jacaranda
Flyboys (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Trevor Rabin
17. Flyboys (Ori..
I Am Number Four (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Trevor Rabin
18. I Am Number ..
Gridiron Gang (Original Motion Picture Score), Trevor Rabin
19. Gridiron Gan..
The One (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Trevor Rabin
20. The One (Ori..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Launch Armageddon (Score) 7:51 $0.99
2.
Theme from Armageddon Armageddon – The Album 3:08 $0.99
3.
Jesse's Ride American Outlaws (Original .. 4:13 $1.29
4.
Long Spring, Better Posters American Outlaws (Original .. 2:33 $1.29
5.
Black Falcon Flyboys (Original Motion Pi.. 4:12 $1.29
6.
Battle Hymn Flyboys (Original Motion Pi.. 1:47 $1.29
7.
Planes Arrive Flyboys (Original Motion Pi.. 1:53 $1.29
8.
Rawlings and Luciane Flyboys (Original Motion Pi.. 3:32 $1.29
9.
Rawlings and Luciane Fly Flyboys (Original Motion Pi.. 2:32 $1.29
10.
Last Battle Flyboys (Original Motion Pi.. 3:10 $1.29
11.
We're Out of Gas Flyboys (Original Motion Pi.. 0:25 $1.29
12.
Cassidy Funeral Flyboys (Original Motion Pi.. 6:16 $1.29
13.
Training Montage Flyboys (Original Motion Pi.. 3:42 $1.29
14.
Main Title Flyboys (Original Motion Pi.. 5:27 $1.29
15.
Great Raid: Closing Titles Varese Sarabande: A 30th An.. 4:27 $1.29
16.
Gone In 60 Seconds: The Last Car Varese Sarabande: A 25th An.. 4:48 $1.29
17.
Junior Returns Gridiron Gang (Original Mot.. 2:25 $1.29
18.
Forgiveness Gridiron Gang (Original Mot.. 3:13 $1.29
19.
We're Better Than This (Part 3) Gridiron Gang (Original Mot.. 6:15 $1.29
20.
We're Better Than This (Part 2) Gridiron Gang (Original Mot.. 5:28 $1.29
21.
Celebration Epilogue Gridiron Gang (Original Mot.. 3:49 $1.29
22.
Junior Gridiron Gang (Original Mot.. 1:37 $1.29
23.
Good Job Gridiron Gang (Original Mot.. 0:44 $1.29
24.
Rap Up Gridiron Gang (Original Mot.. 3:25 $1.29
25.
Training Day Gridiron Gang (Original Mot.. 3:07 $1.29

Top Music Videos

Rhythm of Love, Yes
1. Rhythm of Love


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.