Music > Artists > Country

Cowboy

Trace Adkins

August 17th, 2010

Birth Name:
Tracy Darrell Adkins

Born:
Trace Adkins

Genre:
Country

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s

Essentials

Trace Adkins
Trace Adkins
Country: 1997
Country: 1997
Country: 2009
Country: 2009



Trace Adkins

Biography

Trace Adkins helped keep country's traditionalist flame burning during the crossover-happy late '90s, mixing classic honky tonk with elements of gospel, blues, and rock & roll. Adkins was born in the small Louisiana town of Sarepta in 1962 and took up the guitar at an early age; he went on to study music at Louisiana Tech, where he also played football and worked on an offshore oil rig after graduating. His finger was severed in an accident while on the job, and once several years had passed, he returned to music with the gospel quartet the New Commitments. In the early '90s he began to pursue a solo career, playing honky tonk bars and clubs as often as he could, and honing a powerful, wide-ranging baritone voice in the process. He spent several years on the circuit and finally moved to Nashville to try his luck in the industry; he was quickly signed to Capitol by Scott Hendricks, who had produced the likes of Brooks & Dunn, Faith Hill, and Alan Jackson.

Top Albums

Cowboy's Back In Town (Deluxe Edition), Trace Adkins
1. Cowboy's Bac..
Trace Adkins: Greatest Hits, Vol. 2 - American Man, Trace Adkins
2. Trace Adkins..
Proud to Be Here (Deluxe Edition), Trace Adkins
3. Proud to Be ..
Trace Adkins - The Definitive Greatest Hits: Til the Last Shot's Fired, Trace Adkins
4. Trace Adkins..
Cowboy's Back In Town, Trace Adkins
5. Cowboy's Bac..
Proud to Be Here, Trace Adkins
6. Proud to Be ..
Greatest Hits Collection, Vol. I, Trace Adkins
7. Greatest Hit..
Songs About Me, Trace Adkins
8. Songs About ..
X (Ten), Trace Adkins
9. X (Ten)
Dangerous Man, Trace Adkins
10. Dangerous Ma..
Comin' On Strong, Trace Adkins
11. Comin' On St..
Dreamin' Out Loud, Trace Adkins
12. Dreamin' Out..
Chrome, Trace Adkins
13. Chrome
More, Trace Adkins
14. More
Big Time, Trace Adkins
15. Big Time
Ala-Freakin-Bama - Single, Trace Adkins
16. Ala-Freakin-..
This Ain't No Love Song - Single, Trace Adkins
17. This Ain't N..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
You're Gonna Miss This Trace Adkins: Greatest Hits.. 3:45 $1.29
2.
Honky Tonk Badonkadonk Songs About Me 4:01 $1.29
3.
Just Fishin' Proud to Be Here (Deluxe Ed.. 3:30 $1.29
4.
Ladies Love Country Boys Trace Adkins: Greatest Hits.. 3:42 $1.29
5.
Swing Trace Adkins: Greatest Hits.. 3:39 $1.29
6.
Honky Tonk Badonkadonk Trace Adkins: Greatest Hits.. 3:59 $1.29
7.
Brown Chicken Brown Cow Cowboy's Back In Town (.. 3:25 $1.29
8.
This Ain't No Love Song Cowboy's Back In Town (.. 3:20 $1.29
9.
Every Light In the House Trace Adkins – The Definiti.. 3:00 $1.29
10.
Hot Mama Trace Adkins: Greatest Hits.. 3:19 $1.29
11.
Semper Fi Proud to Be Here (Deluxe Ed.. 3:48 $1.29
12.
Whoop a Man's Ass Cowboy's Back In Town (.. 3:23 $1.29
13.
Then They Do Trace Adkins – The Definiti.. 4:30 $1.29
14.
Chrome Trace Adkins: Greatest Hits.. 3:23 $1.29
15.
Songs About Me Trace Adkins: Greatest Hits.. 3:23 $1.29
16.
Rough & Ready Trace Adkins: Greatest Hits.. 3:10 $1.29
17.
Arlington Trace Adkins: Greatest Hits.. 4:09 $1.29
18.
(This Ain't) No Thinkin' Thi.. Trace Adkins – The Definiti.. 4:01 $1.29
19.
I Got My Game On Trace Adkins: Greatest Hits.. 3:10 $1.29
20.
Ladies Love Country Boys Dangerous Man 3:41 $1.29
21.
If the Sun Comes Up Act of Valor 4:29 $1.29
22.
Timing Is Everything Country Strong (Original Mo.. 3:28 $1.29
23.
Ala-Freakin-Bama Cowboy's Back In Town (.. 3:36 $1.29
24.
Til the Last Shot's Fired Trace Adkins – The Definiti.. 5:00 $1.29
25.
Honky Tonk Badonkadonk Trace Adkins – The Definiti.. 4:00 $1.29

Top Music Videos

Brown Chicken Brown Cow, Trace Adkins
1. Brown Chicken ..
Honky Tonk Badonkadonk, Trace Adkins
2. Honky Tonk Bad..
Just Fishin', Trace Adkins
3. Just Fishin'
Just Fishin', Trace Adkins
4. Just Fishin'
This Ain't No Love Song, Trace Adkins
5. This Ain't No ..
You're Gonna Miss This, Trace Adkins
6. You're Gonna M..
Hot Mama, Trace Adkins
7. Hot Mama
Ladies Love Country Boys, Trace Adkins
8. Ladies Love Co..
Swing, Trace Adkins
9. Swing
Arlington, Trace Adkins
10. Arlington
Chrome (single edit), Trace Adkins
11. Chrome (single..
Rough & Ready, Trace Adkins
12. Rough & Re..
I Got My Game On, Trace Adkins
13. I Got My Game ..
Every Light In The House, Trace Adkins
14. Every Light In..
Marry for Money, Trace Adkins
15. Marry for Mone..
(This Ain't) No Thinkin' Thing, Trace Adkins
16. (This Ain't) N..
Songs About Me, Trace Adkins
17. Songs About Me
All I Ask for Anymore, Trace Adkins
18. All I Ask for ..
Then They Do (With String Intro), Trace Adkins
19. Then They Do (..
I'm Tryin', Trace Adkins
20. I'm Tryin'


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.