Music > Artists > R&B/Soul

TQ

March 27th, 2015

Birth Name:
Terrence Quaites

Born:
TQ

Genre:
R&B/Soul

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s




TQ

Biography

Influenced by the West Coast hip-hop of 2Pac and Ice-T, and the classic soul of Stevie Wonder and Aretha Franklin, Terence Quaites, aka TQ, scored a string of hit singles in the late '90s with a sound self-described as “Reality R&B.” Born in Compton, CA in 1976, he began his musical career in his teens as one fourth of B-Boy group Coming of Age, who reached the Billboard Top 30 with debut single “Coming Home to Love,” before disbanding in 1995. Three years later, he returned to the music scene as a solo artist, armed with a sound that combined tough lyrics with melodic, soulful vocals, and achieved huge success in the U.S. and Europe with the tracks “Westside” and “Bye Bye Baby,” and their parent album They Never Saw Me Coming. Future LPs, The Second Coming (2000) and Listen (2004) saw diminishing returns, but TQ continued to record material throughout the decade, with Gemini (2007), Paradise (2008), and Kind of Blue (2010), all following, while various collaborations with Lil Wayne, German pop star Sarah Connor, and Czech composer Jan Hammer kept his name in the spotlight. In 2006, he embarked on an acting career which resulted in roles in Richard III and The Devil's Grind, while in 2011, he launched a U.K. comeback with the track “Uh Oh,” a duet with urban songstress Danielle Senior. ~ Jon O'Brien, Rovi

Top Albums


1. Paradise

2. S.E.X.Y.

3. They Never S..

4. They Never S..

5. Kind of Blue

6. Legendary

7. Gemini

8. The Second C..

9. Dare 2 Strug..

10. They Never S..

11. Tq the Secon..

12. Paradise (Re..

13. The Second C..

14. Listen

15. Tq the Secon..

16. Tq the Secon..

17. Listen

18. The Second C..

19. The Second C..

20. Let's Go to ..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Westside (Original Anthem) They Never Saw Me Coming 5:04 $0.99
2.
S.E.X.Y. Paradise 4:21 $1.29
3.
Soulja Paradise 4:49 $1.29
4.
Paradise (feat. Krayzie Bone) Paradise 4:21 $1.29
5.
S.E.X.Y. S.E.X.Y. 4:21 $1.29
6.
Kickstart (Extended Version) Out of the Shadows (Extende.. 6:24 $1.29
7.
Rhythm of Love (feat. ItaLove) [Exte.. Out of the Shadows (Extende.. 7:09 $1.29
8.
Danger Out of the Shadows 3:02 $1.29
9.
All We Need Is Love (feat. Lian Ross.. Out of the Shadows 3:56 $1.29
10.
Paradise (feat. Krayzie Bone) Indie Hip Hop Anthems, Vol… 4:21 $1.29
11.
No Better Love (H.B. Mix) I Wish – Maxi Single – EP 4:11 $0.99
12.
I Wish (Kamilson Remix) I Wish – Maxi Single – EP 3:40 $0.99
13.
I Wish (H.B. Mix) [Instrumental] I Wish – Maxi Single – EP 3:33 $0.99
14.
I Wish (H.B. Mix) [Radio Version] I Wish – Maxi Single – EP 3:32 $0.99
15.
I Wish (H.B. Mix) I Wish – Maxi Single – EP 3:33 $0.99
16.
Rhythm of Love Rhythm of Love – Single 3:46 $0.99
17.
Adore Listen 5:11 $0.99
18.
Until Listen 5:04 $0.99
19.
Relax Listen 4:02 $0.99
20.
What You Got Listen 4:06 $0.99
21.
Angela Jones Listen 3:52 $0.99
22.
Gone But Not Forgotten Listen 5:30 $0.99
23.
Call Me Listen 4:19 $0.99
24.
Fly Listen 4:00 $0.99
25.
Sista Listen 3:54 $0.99

Top Music Videos


1. Bye Bye Baby

2. The Comeback

3. Better Days


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.