Music > Artists > Pop

Tove Lo

September 14th, 2014

Birth Name:
Ebba Tove Elsa Nilsson

Born:
Tove Lo

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'10s




Tove Lo

Biography

Swedish singer/songwriter Tove Lo was born Ebba Tove Elsa Nilsson on October 29, 1987 in a suburb of Stockholm. Beginning to write poetry and short stories at a young age, she went on to study at the famous Rytmus Musikergymnasiet — a music-oriented high school comparable to the U.K.'s BRIT School — where she met and befriended the future members of Icona Pop. After singing in the band Tremblebee, made up of students from the school, and a spell playing one-man-and-his-dog nightclub gigs as frontwoman of a math rock band, she decided to focus on her own songs, spending six months in her shed studio working on a demo. Upon the occasion of a party celebrating Icona Pop's first record deal, she used the opportunity to foist the demo on a staff member at their label, leading to a publishing deal with Warner Chappell and a trip to L.A. to work with fellow Swede and pop songwriting/production supremo Max Martin.

Top Albums


1. Queen of the..

2. Queen of the..

3. Queen of the..

4. Run on Love ..

5. Habits (Stay..

6. Habits (Stay..

7. Habits (Stay..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Habits (Stay High) Queen of the Clouds (Deluxe.. 3:29 $1.29
2.
Habits (Stay High) [Hippie Sabotage .. Queen of the Clouds (Deluxe.. 4:18 $1.29
3.
Not On Drugs Queen of the Clouds (Deluxe.. 3:02 $0.69
4.
Habits (Stay High) [The Chainsmokers.. Habits (Stay High) [The Cha.. 4:24 $1.29
5.
Habits (Stay High) [Oliver Nelson Re.. Habits (Stay High) (Oliver .. 4:12 $1.29
6.
Habits (Stay High) Queen of the Clouds 3:29 $1.29
7.
Habits (Stay High) [Hippie Sabotage .. Queen of the Clouds 4:18 $1.29
8.
Habits (Stay High) [The Chainsmokers.. Habits (Stay High) [The Cha.. 4:54 $1.29
9.
Not On Drugs Queen of the Clouds 3:02 $0.69
10.
Habits (Stay High) Queen of the Clouds 3:29 $1.29
11.
Habits (Stay High) [Hippie Sabotage .. Queen of the Clouds 4:18 $1.29
12.
Not On Drugs Queen of the Clouds 3:02 $0.69
13.
Run on Love Islands 3:58 $0.99
14.
Sex (Intro) Queen of the Clouds 0:06 Album Only
15.
My Gun Queen of the Clouds 3:36 Album Only
16.
Like Em Young Queen of the Clouds 3:39 Album Only
17.
Talking Body Queen of the Clouds 3:58 Album Only
18.
Timebomb Queen of the Clouds 3:34 Album Only
19.
Love (Interlude) Queen of the Clouds 0:05 Album Only
20.
Moments Queen of the Clouds 3:22 Album Only
21.
Way That I Am Queen of the Clouds 3:07 Album Only
22.
Got Love Queen of the Clouds 3:48 Album Only
23.
Pain (Interlude) Queen of the Clouds 0:05 Album Only
24.
Thousand Miles Queen of the Clouds 3:34 Album Only
25.
This Time Around Queen of the Clouds 4:04 Album Only

Top Music Videos


1. Stay High (fea..

2. Habits (Stay H..

3. Not On Drugs


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.