Music > Artists > Rock

Steve Vai

March 27th, 2015

Birth Name:
Steven Siro Vai

Born:
Steve Vai

Genre:
Rock

Years Active:
'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s




Steve Vai

Biography

Six-string wizard Steve Vai, along with his one-time teacher Joe Satriani, set the standard for rock guitar virtuosity in the '80s. Born on June 6, 1960, and raised in Carle Place, New York, Vai became interested in the guitar via such legendary artists as Jimi Hendrix, Led Zeppelin, and Alice Cooper as a teenager and, upon starting high school, took lessons with an older player from the school, Joe Satriani. Playing in several local bands, Vai quickly picked up on the instrument, and by the age of 18 was attending the renowned Berklee School of Music in Boston. As a student there, Vai transcribed several of Frank Zappa's most technically demanding compositions for guitar, and even sent a copy of one such transcription, “Black Page,” to Zappa himself. Zappa was so impressed with the young guitarist that upon meeting him, he invited Vai to join his band.

Top Albums


1. Various Arti..

2. Passion and ..

3. The Story of..

4. Where the Wi..

5. Alien Love S..

6. The Infinite..

7. Sound Theori..

8. The Elusive ..

9. Real Illusio..

10. The Ultra Zo..

11. Fire Garden

12. Sex & Re..

13. Where the Ot..

14. Flex-Able (2..

15. Naked Tracks..

16. Alive In an ..

17. G3 Live – Ro..

18. Playlist: Th..

19. Naked Tracks..

20. G3 – Live In..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
There's Still Hope Various Artists Archives #4 6:46 $0.99
2.
Final Guitar Solo Elusive Light and Sound, Vo.. 1:35 $0.99
3.
Amazing Grace Elusive Light and Sound, Vo.. 1:52 $0.99
4.
Velorum (Live) Stillness in Motion: Vai Li.. 6:10 $1.29
5.
Sunshine Electric Raindrops Story of Light 4:15 $0.99
6.
No More Amsterdam (feat. Aimee Mann) Story of Light 4:15 $0.99
7.
Racing the World Story of Light 3:45 $0.99
8.
Weeping China Doll Story of Light 6:11 $0.99
9.
Moon and I Story of Light 7:17 $0.99
10.
Mullach a' tSí Story of Light 3:56 $0.99
11.
Gravity Storm Story of Light 5:33 $0.99
12.
Creamsicle Sunset Story of Light 3:30 $0.99
13.
Book of the Seven Seals (feat. Bever.. Story of Light 3:55 $0.99
14.
John the Revelator (feat. Beverly Mc.. Story of Light 3:40 $0.99
15.
Velorum Story of Light 6:09 $0.99
16.
Story of Light Story of Light 6:15 $0.99
17.
Christmas Time Is Here Classic Christmas Hard Rock.. 4:21 $0.99
18.
Blues for Dust (Naked) Naked Tracks, Vol. 6 3:57 $0.99
19.
Speed (Naked) Naked Tracks, Vol. 6 4:06 $0.99
20.
Without Me (Naked) Naked Tracks, Vol. 6 4:56 $0.99
21.
For the Love of God (Naked) Naked Tracks, Vol. 6 9:33 $0.99
22.
Salamanders in the Sun (Naked) Naked Tracks, Vol. 6 4:54 $0.99
23.
Attitude Song (Naked) Naked Tracks, Vol. 6 4:39 $0.99
24.
Murder (Naked) Naked Tracks, Vol. 6 8:10 $0.99
25.
Gentle Ways (Naked) Naked Tracks, Vol. 6 5:52 $0.99

Top Music Videos


1. Highly Strung

2. The Audience I..

3. K'm-Pee-Du-Wee

4. For The Love o..

5. Tender Surrend..

6. Highway to Hel..

7. Whispering a P..

8. Bad Horsie

9. Erotic Nightma..

10. Blue Powder (L..

11. Bad Horsie (Li..

12. I Would Love T..

13. Juice

14. In My Dreams W..

15. Die to Live

16. The Boy from S..

17. Ya-Yo Gakk

18. Deep Down Into..

19. Kill the Guy W..


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.