Music > Artists > Rock

Slash, Slash

Slash

April 21st, 2012

Birth Name:
Saul Hudson

Born:
Slash

Genre:
Rock

Years Active:
'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s




Slash

Biography

As the lead guitarist for Guns N' Roses, Slash established himself as one of hard rock's finest and most soulful soloists during the late '80s, technically adept yet always firmly grounded in the gritty Aerosmith and Stones licks he loved. Slash was born Saul Hudson on July 23, 1965, in Stoke-on-Trent, England, to artistic parents both involved in the entertainment industry; his mother was a clothing designer who worked on David Bowie's film The Man Who Fell to Earth, and his father designed album art for such artists as Neil Young and Joni Mitchell. The family eventually moved to Hollywood, where Hudson attended junior high, received his first guitar, and met future GNR drummer Steven Adler. With Hudson adopting the nickname Slash, given to him by a family friend, the two formed a band called Road Crew; although it proved unsuccessful, it was the vehicle through which they met and eventually joined up with the other members of Guns N' Roses.

Top Albums

Slash, Slash
1. Slash
Slash, Apocalyptic Love (Deluxe) [feat. Myles Kennedy & The Conspirators]
2. Apocalyptic ..
iTunes Session (feat. Myles Kennedy) - EP, Slash
3. iTunes Sessi..
Made In Stoke 24/7/11 (feat. Myles Kennedy) [Live], Slash
4. Made In Stok..
Slash, Apocalyptic Love (feat. Myles Kennedy & The Conspirators)
5. Apocalyptic ..
Rebel Road, Edgar Winter
6. Rebel Road
The Wrestler (feat. Slash) - Single, Clint Mansell
7. The Wrestler..
Hands Together (feat. Slash) - Single, Global Sound Lodge
8. Hands Togeth..
By the Sword (feat. Andrew Stockdale of Wolfmother) - Single, Slash
9. By the Sword..
You're a Lie (feat. Myles Kennedy & The Conspirators) - Single, Slash
10. You're a Lie..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
You're a Lie (feat. Myles Kenned.. You're a Lie (feat. Myl.. 3:48 $1.29
2.
Gotten (feat. Adam Levine) Slash 5:03 $0.99
3.
Rockstar 101 Rated R 3:58 $1.29
4.
Beautiful Dangerous (feat. Fergie) Slash 4:38 $0.99
5.
Back from Cali' (feat. Myles Ken.. Slash 3:36 $0.99
6.
Nothing to Say (feat. M Shadows) Slash 5:25 $0.99
7.
I Hold On (feat. Kid Rock) Slash 4:19 $0.99
8.
Sweet Child O' Mine (Live) Made In Stoke 24/7/11 (feat.. 6:28 $0.99
9.
Fall to Pieces (iTunes Session) iTunes Session (feat. Myles.. 4:36 $0.99
10.
Starlight (feat. Myles Kennedy) Slash 5:26 $0.99
11.
Promise (feat. Chris Cornell) Slash 4:40 $0.99
12.
Ghost (feat. Ian Astbury) Slash 3:35 $0.99
13.
Mustang Nismo Fast and the Furious: Tokyo.. 2:23 $0.99
14.
Paradise City (Live) Made In Stoke 24/7/11 (feat.. 9:13 $0.99
15.
Mr. Brownstone (Live) Made In Stoke 24/7/11 (feat.. 4:41 $0.99
16.
By the Sword (Live) Made In Stoke 24/7/11 (feat.. 4:36 $0.99
17.
Slither (Live) Made In Stoke 24/7/11 (feat.. 7:33 $0.99
18.
Patience (Live) Made In Stoke 24/7/11 (feat.. 5:45 $0.99
19.
Beggars & Hangers On (Live) Made In Stoke 24/7/11 (feat.. 6:29 $0.99
20.
Watch This (Live) Made In Stoke 24/7/11 (feat.. 3:39 $0.99
21.
Speed Parade (Live) Made In Stoke 24/7/11 (feat.. 3:58 $0.99
22.
Doctor Alibi (Live) Made In Stoke 24/7/11 (feat.. 3:45 $0.99
23.
Promise (Live) Made In Stoke 24/7/11 (feat.. 3:59 $0.99
24.
Starlight (Live) Made In Stoke 24/7/11 (feat.. 5:45 $0.99
25.
Nothing to Say (Live) Made In Stoke 24/7/11 (feat.. 7:27 $0.99

Top Music Videos

Rockstar 101, Rihanna & Slash
1. Rockstar 101
Beautiful Dangerous (feat. Fergie), Slash & Fergie
2. Beautiful Dang..
Kick It Up a Notch, Cast - Phineas and Ferb & Slash
3. Kick It Up a N..
Back from Cali (feat. Myles Kennedy), Slash
4. Back from Cali..
By the Sword (feat. Andrew Stockdale of Wolfmother), Slash
5. By the Sword (..


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.