Music > Artists > Rock

Easy Tiger, Ryan Adams

Ryan Adams

April 21st, 2012

Birth Name:
David Ryan Adams

Born:
Ryan Adams

Genre:
Rock

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s

Essentials

Ryan Adams
Ryan Adams
Alt Country
Alt Country
Alterna-pop
Alterna-pop



Ryan Adams

Biography

Mixing the heartfelt angst of a singer/songwriter with the cocky brashness of a garage rocker, Ryan Adams is at once one of the few artists to emerge from the alt-country scene to achieve mainstream commercial success and the one who most strongly refused to be defined by the genre, leaping from one spot to another stylistically while following his increasingly prolific muse. Adams was born in Jacksonville, North Carolina in 1974. While country music was a major part of his family's musical diet when he was young (he's cited Loretta Lynn, George Jones, Merle Haggard, and Johnny Cash as particular favorites), in his early teens Adams developed a taste for punk rock and began playing electric guitar.

Top Albums

Easy Tiger, Ryan Adams
1. Easy Tiger
Ashes & Fire, Ryan Adams
2. Ashes & ..
Heartbreaker, Ryan Adams
3. Heartbreaker
Gold, Ryan Adams
4. Gold
Follow the Lights, Ryan Adams
5. Follow the L..
Cardinology, Ryan Adams & The Cardinals
6. Cardinology
Jacksonville City Nights, Ryan Adams & The Cardinals
7. Jacksonville..
29, Ryan Adams
8. 29
Love Is Hell, Ryan Adams
9. Love Is Hell
III/IV (Bonus Track Version), Ryan Adams & The Cardinals
10. III/IV (Bonu..
Demolition, Ryan Adams
11. Demolition
Moroccan Role - EP, Ryan Adams
12. Moroccan Rol..
Rock N Roll, Ryan Adams
13. Rock N Roll
Ryan Adams, iTunes Session
14. iTunes Sessi..
Love Is Hell, Pt. 2, Ryan Adams
15. Love Is Hell..
Cold Roses, Ryan Adams & The Cardinals
16. Cold Roses
Rock N Roll, Ryan Adams
17. Rock N Roll
Love Is Hell, Pt. 1, Ryan Adams
18. Love Is Hell..
No - Single, Ryan Adams & The Cardinals
19. No – Single
Lucky Now - Single, Ryan Adams
20. Lucky Now – ..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Come Pick Me Up Heartbreaker 5:18 $0.99
2.
Wonderwall Love Is Hell, Pt. 1 4:08 $1.29
3.
Lucky Now Ashes & Fire 2:52 $1.29
4.
Answering Bell Gold 3:05 $1.29
5.
Two Easy Tiger 2:38 $1.29
6.
Chains of Love Ashes & Fire 2:23 $1.29
7.
To Be Young (Is to Be Sad, Is to Be .. Heartbreaker 3:04 $0.99
8.
Oh My Sweet Carolina Heartbreaker 4:57 $0.99
9.
When the Stars Go Blue Gold 3:31 $1.29
10.
New York, New York Gold 3:46 $1.29
11.
Everybody Knows Easy Tiger 2:25 $1.29
12.
Desire Demolition 3:41 $1.29
13.
Wonderwall Love Is Hell 4:08 $1.29
14.
So Alive Rock N Roll 3:58 $1.29
15.
Dear Chicago Demolition 2:13 $0.99
16.
La Cienega Just Smiled Gold 5:01 $1.29
17.
I Love You But I Don't Know What.. Ashes & Fire 4:10 $1.29
18.
Do I Wait Ashes & Fire 3:53 $1.29
19.
Come Home Ashes & Fire 4:50 $1.29
20.
Ashes & Fire Ashes & Fire 3:45 $1.29
21.
Lucky Now Lucky Now – Single 2:56 $1.29
22.
My Winding Wheel Heartbreaker 3:13 $0.99
23.
Burning Photographs Rock N Roll 4:12 $0.99
24.
Harder Now That It's Over Gold 4:32 $0.99
25.
Gonna Make You Love Me Gold 2:36 $1.29

Top Music Videos

So Alive (Radio Edit), Ryan Adams
1. So Alive (Radi..
Two, Ryan Adams
2. Two
Answering Bell, Ryan Adams
3. Answering Bell
Everybody Knows, Ryan Adams
4. Everybody Know..
Amy, Ryan Adams
5. Amy
Halloweenhead, Ryan Adams
6. Halloweenhead
This Is It, Ryan Adams
7. This Is It
Lucky Now, Ryan Adams
8. Lucky Now
Chains of Love, Ryan Adams
9. Chains of Love


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.