Music > Artists > R&B/Soul

Genius Loves Company, Ray Charles

Ray Charles

August 31st, 2004

Birth Name:
Ray Charles Robinson

Born:
Ray Charles

Genre:
R&B/Soul

Years Active:
'40s, '50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Essentials

Ray Charles
Ray Charles
1955
1955
1956
1956



Ray Charles

Biography

Ray Charles was the musician most responsible for developing soul music. Singers like Sam Cooke and Jackie Wilson also did a great deal to pioneer the form, but Charles did even more to devise a new form of black pop by merging '50s R&B with gospel-powered vocals, adding plenty of flavor from contemporary jazz, blues, and (in the '60s) country. Then there was his singing; his style was among the most emotional and easily identifiable of any 20th century performer, up there with the likes of Elvis and Billie Holiday. He was also a superb keyboard player, arranger, and bandleader. The brilliance of his 1950s and '60s work, however, can't obscure the fact that he made few classic tracks after the mid-'60s, though he recorded often and performed until the year before his death.

Top Albums

Genius Loves Company, Ray Charles
1. Genius Loves..
Ray Sings, Basie Swings, Ray Charles
2. Ray Sings, B..
The Best of Ray Charles: The Atlantic Years, Ray Charles
3. The Best of ..
Ray Charles, Ray Charles
4. Ray Charles
The Genius of Ray Charles, Ray Charles
5. The Genius o..
Genius & Friends, Ray Charles
6. Genius &..
The Genius Sings the Blues, Ray Charles
7. The Genius S..
The Ray Charles Story, Volume One, Ray Charles
8. The Ray Char..
The Great Hits of Ray Charles, Ray Charles
9. The Great Hi..
Soul Brothers / Soul Meeting, Milt Jackson
10. Soul Brother..
Ray Charles - Live, Ray Charles
11. Ray Charles ..
Rhino Hi-Five: Ray Charles - EP, Ray Charles
12. Rhino Hi-Fiv..
The Ray Charles Story, Volume Two, Ray Charles
13. The Ray Char..
The Genius After Hours, Ray Charles
14. The Genius A..
What'd I Say, Ray Charles
15. What'd I Say
Ray Charles In Person, Ray Charles
16. Ray Charles ..
The Original Uncut
17. The Original..
Genius of Soul, Ray Charles
18. Genius of So..
The Birth of Soul, Vol. 3: 1957-1959, Ray Charles
19. The Birth of..
The Ray Charles Story, Volume Three, Ray Charles
20. The Ray Char..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Hit the Road, Jack Singular Genius – The Compl.. 2:02 $0.99
2.
Georgia On My Mind Ray Sings, Basie Swings 4:40 $1.29
3.
Georgia On My Mind Singular Genius – The Compl.. 3:40 $0.99
4.
America the Beautiful Singular Genius – The Compl.. 3:39 $0.99
5.
I Got a Woman Ray Charles 2:51 $1.29
6.
Mess Around Ray Charles 2:40 $1.29
7.
You Don't Know Me Genius Loves Company 3:53 $0.99
8.
Night Time Is the Right Time Best of Ray Charles: The At.. 3:28 $1.29
9.
What'd I Say, Pts. I & 2 Best of Ray Charles: The At.. 5:04 $1.29
10.
You Don't Know Me Singular Genius – The Compl.. 3:15 $0.99
11.
America the Beautiful Genius & Friends 2:58 $0.99
12.
Hallelujah, I Love Her So Ray Charles 2:36 $1.29
13.
Crazy Love (Live) Genius Loves Company 3:44 $0.99
14.
What'd I Say, Pts. 1 & 2 (St.. Pure Genius: The Complete A.. 6:27 $1.29
15.
Here We Go Again Genius Loves Company 3:58 $0.99
16.
Unchain My Heart Singular Genius – The Compl.. 2:52 $0.99
17.
I Can't Stop Loving You Singular Genius – The Compl.. 2:39 $0.99
18.
I've Got a Woman (Single) Best of Ray Charles: The At.. 2:52 $1.29
19.
I Can't Stop Loving You Ray Sings, Basie Swings 4:01 $1.29
20.
I'll Be Good to You Back On the Block 4:54 $1.29
21.
Come Rain or Come Shine Genius of Ray Charles 3:41 $0.99
22.
Over the Rainbow Genius Loves Company 4:53 $0.99
23.
Seven Spanish Angels (with Ray Charl.. Friendship 3:50 $1.29
24.
Drown In My Own Tears Ray Charles 3:21 $1.29
25.
Do I Ever Cross Your Mind? Genius Loves Company 4:33 $0.99

Top Music Videos

Seven Spanish Angels (Live), Ray Charles With Willie Nelson
1. Seven Spanish ..
Baby Grand, Ray Charles & Billy Joel
2. Baby Grand
What'd I Say (Ed Sullivan Show Live/1967), Ray Charles
3. What'd I Say (..
Georgia On My Mind (Live), Ray Charles
4. Georgia On My ..
Eleanor Rigby (Ed Sullivan Show Live 1968), Ray Charles
5. Eleanor Rigby ..
I Can't Stop Loving You (Live), Ray Charles
6. I Can't Stop L..
Yesterday (Ed Sullivan Show Live 1967), Ray Charles
7. Yesterday (Ed ..
Shadows of My Mind (Live), Ray Charles
8. Shadows of My ..


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.