Music > Artists > Reggae

Lee Scratch Perry Presents Peter Tosh & Friends, Peter Tosh

Peter Tosh

June 29th, 2014

Birth Name:
Winston McIntosh

Born:
Peter Tosh

Genre:
Reggae

Years Active:
'60s, '70s, '80s




Peter Tosh

Biography

Singer, musician, composer, and rebel Peter Tosh cut a swathe through the Jamaican musical scene, both as a founding member of the Wailers and as a solo artist. He toured with the Rolling Stones and had an international hit with a duet with Mick Jagger, then toured again to equally rapturous world audiences as the headlining act. His words would cause an uproar at the One Peace concert, but then unlike fellow Wailer Bob Marley, Tosh always made his true feelings known. He was born Winston Hubert McIntosh on October 19, 1944, in the small rural village of Grange Hill, Jamaica. Like so many young island teens searching for a better life, he left home at 15 and headed for Kingston. Once there, he made his way to Joe Higgs' tenement yard, joining other aspiring youths eager for the vocal coaching lessons the singing star provided to local teens. Amongst these youthful wannabes were Bunny, Bob Marley, and the much younger Junior Braithwaite; the four, buttressed by backing vocalists Cherry Green and Beverley Kelso, joined forces initially as the Teenagers before eventually settling on the moniker the Wailers.

Top Albums

Lee Scratch Perry Presents Peter Tosh & Friends, Peter Tosh
1. Lee Scratch ..
Legalize It, Peter Tosh
2. Legalize It
Equal Rights (Bonus Version), Peter Tosh
3. Equal Rights..
Super Hits, Peter Tosh
4. Super Hits
Scrolls of the Prophet: The Best of Peter Tosh, Peter Tosh
5. Scrolls of t..
20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collection: The Best of Peter Tosh, Peter Tosh
6. 20th Century..
Honorary Citizen, Peter Tosh
7. Honorary Cit..
Peter Tosh Live & Dangerous: Boston 1976, Peter Tosh
8. Peter Tosh L..
Equal Rights (Legacy Edition), Peter Tosh
9. Equal Rights..
The Best of Peter Tosh, Peter Tosh
10. The Best of ..
Wanted Dread and Alive, Peter Tosh
11. Wanted Dread..
Legalize It (Legacy Edition), Peter Tosh
12. Legalize It ..
Early Masters, Peter Tosh
13. Early Master..
The Toughest, Peter Tosh
14. The Toughest
Mama Africa, Peter Tosh
15. Mama Africa
Live at My Fathers Place 1978, Peter Tosh
16. Live at My F..
Peter Tosh (1978-1987), Peter Tosh
17. Peter Tosh (..
Complete Captured Live, Peter Tosh
18. Complete Cap..
Mystic Man, Peter Tosh
19. Mystic Man
Bush Doctor, Peter Tosh
20. Bush Doctor

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Wanted Dread and Alive (2002 – Remas.. Wanted Dread and Alive 4:28 $1.29
2.
Johnny B Goode Best of Peter Tosh 4:04 $1.29
3.
Legalize It Legalize It 4:39 $0.99
4.
(You Gotta Walk) Don't Look Back Best of Peter Tosh 5:19 $1.29
5.
Steppin' Razor Super Hits 5:45 $0.99
6.
Ketchy Shuby Legalize It 4:56 $0.99
7.
Why Must I Cry Legalize It 3:04 $0.99
8.
Whatcha Gonna Do Legalize It 2:25 $0.99
9.
Burial Legalize It 3:53 $0.99
10.
Steppin' Razor Equal Rights (Bonus Version.. 5:45 $0.99
11.
Here Comes the Sun 20th Century Masters – The .. 3:13 $1.29
12.
Brand New Second Hand (Alternate Ver.. Lee Scratch Perry Presents .. 3:58 $0.99
13.
Brand New Second Hand Lee Scratch Perry Presents .. 3:11 $0.99
14.
Legalize It Live at My Fathers Place 19.. 9:04 $0.99
15.
Jam Live at My Fathers Place 19.. 2:42 $0.99
16.
Get Up Stand Up Live at My Fathers Place 19.. 8:35 $0.99
17.
Don't Look Back Live at My Fathers Place 19.. 5:39 $0.99
18.
Bush Doctor Live at My Fathers Place 19.. 6:35 $0.99
19.
Toughest Live at My Fathers Place 19.. 4:33 $0.99
20.
Soon Come Live at My Fathers Place 19.. 4:21 $0.99
21.
Talking to Crowd Live at My Fathers Place 19.. 0:55 $0.99
22.
Burial Live at My Fathers Place 19.. 8:38 $0.99
23.
African Live at My Fathers Place 19.. 5:32 $0.99
24.
Pick Myself Up Live at My Fathers Place 19.. 4:46 $0.99
25.
Stepping Razor Live at My Fathers Place 19.. 4:04 $0.99

Top Music Videos



Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.