Music > Artists >

O.C.

August 25th, 2014

Birth Name:
Omar Cradle

Born:
O.C.

Genre:
Hip-Hop/Rap

Years Active:
'90s, '00s




O.C.

Biography

An early friend and collaborator with the boys from Organized Konfusion, O.C. appeared on the video for the duo's 1991 single “Fudge Pudge” and gained a record deal for his smooth, intelligent raps. Born in Brooklyn in 1973, Omar Credle moved to Queens when he was 11, moving into a house across the street from Pharoahe Monch. When Monch formed Organized Konfusion with Prince Poetry, O.C. kept in contact with the group and contributed a rap to “Fudge Pudge” from their self-titled debut. By 1994, O.C. had a deal of his own, though Wild Pitch Records had little money to promote his album debut, Word…Life. He refused to record again for the label and was dropped. He appeared on Organized Konfusion's second LP, Stress: The Extinction Agenda, and the Crooklyn soundtrack, but it was almost two years before O.C. was signed again, this time by the much more viable Payday Records (a subsidiary of PolyGram/EMI). O.C.'s second album, Jewelz, was released in August 1997. Bon Appetit appeared four years later.

Top Albums


1. Jewelz

2. Starchild (D..

3. Word…Life ..

4. Bon Appetit

5. Starchild

6. Word…Life

7. The Radar – ..

8. O-Zone Origi..

9. Memory Lane ..

10. Astonishing ..

11. Cain to Coca..

12. Who Dat (Ayy..

13. The Sleep Ro..

14. We Salute

15. Smoke and Mi..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Time's Up (Acapella) Word…Life (Deluxe Edition.. 3:02 $0.99
2.
Time's Up (Instrumental) Word…Life (Deluxe Edition.. 3:28 $0.99
3.
Time's Up (Remix) Word…Life (Deluxe Edition.. 3:33 $0.99
4.
Dangerously Makin' Money (feat. .. Jewelz 3:55 $0.99
5.
Dangerous the Sequel (feat. Big L &a.. Jewelz 4:16 $0.99
6.
Jewelz Jewelz 5:55 $0.99
7.
It's Only Right Jewelz 3:53 $0.99
8.
Hypocrite Jewelz 2:31 $0.99
9.
You and Yours Jewelz 4:21 $0.99
10.
Crow Jewelz 4:26 $0.99
11.
M.U.G. (feat. Freddie Foxxx) Jewelz 3:21 $0.99
12.
Stronjay Jewelz 5:05 $0.99
13.
Far from Yours (feat. Yvette Michele.. Jewelz 4:58 $0.99
14.
Dangerous (feat. Big L) Jewelz 4:14 $0.99
15.
Chosen One Jewelz 4:34 $0.99
16.
Can't Go Wrong Jewelz 3:45 $0.99
17.
War Games (feat. Organized Konfusion.. Jewelz 3:30 $0.99
18.
My World Jewelz 4:16 $0.99
19.
Half Good, Half Sinner (Bonus Track) Bon Appetit 3:10 $0.99
20.
Utmost Bon Appetit 3:44 $0.99
21.
Soul to Keep Bon Appetit 3:46 $0.99
22.
Not Even Winds (feat. Nick Beman) State of Trance Year Mix 20.. 7:50 $1.29
23.
Tarpaulin Jump Out Riddim 3:02 $1.29
24.
Lights Down Low Guitar String Riddim 2:48 $1.29
25.
M.U.G. (feat. Freddy Foxxx) One & Only One 1:58 $0.99

Top Music Videos



Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.