Music > Artists > Jazz

Not Too Late, Norah Jones

Norah Jones

January 30th, 2007

Birth Name:
Geethali Norah Jones Shankar

Norah Jones


Years Active:
'00s, '10s


Norah Jones
Norah Jones
'00s Pop
'00s Pop
Jazz 101
Jazz 101

Norah Jones


Sultry vocalist and pianist Norah Jones developed her unique blend of jazz and traditional vocal pop with hints of bluesy country and contemporary folk due in large part to her unique upbringing. Born March 30, 1979, in New York City, the daughter of Ravi Shankar quietly grew up in Texas with her mother. While she always found the music of Billie Holiday and Bill Evans both intriguing and comforting, she didn't really explore jazz until attending Dallas' Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts. During high school, Jones won the Down Beat Student Music Awards for Best Jazz Vocalist and Best Original Composition in 1996, and earned a second Best Jazz Vocalist award in 1997. Putting her vocal talents on the back burner, Jones worked toward earning a degree in jazz piano at the University of North Texas for two years before accepting a friend's offer of a summer sublet in Greenwich Village during the summer of 1999. Although she fully intended to return to college that fall, the lure of the folk coffeehouses and jazz clubs proved too strong and she soon became inspired to write her own songs. Jones appeared regularly with the trip-hop-electronica band Wax Poetic and assembled her own group around songwriters Jesse Harris (guitar) and Lee Alexander (bass), with Dan Rieser on drums.

Top Albums

Not Too Late, Norah Jones
1. Not Too Late
Come Away With Me, Norah Jones
2. Come Away Wi..
Norah Jones, Little Broken Hearts
3. Little Broke..
New York City, Norah Jones
4. New York Cit..
Come Away With Me (Deluxe Version), Norah Jones
5. Come Away Wi..
The Fall (Deluxe Version), Norah Jones
6. The Fall (De..
Chill Album, Norah Jones
7. Chill Album
Feels Like Home, Norah Jones
8. Feels Like H..
Here We Go Again - Celebrating the Genius of Ray Charles (feat. Norah Jones), Wynton Marsalis
9. Here We Go A..
iTunes Originals - Norah Jones, Norah Jones
10. iTunes Origi..
Not Too Late (Deluxe Edition), Norah Jones
11. Not Too Late..
The Fall, Norah Jones
12. The Fall
Deep Cuts: Norah Jones - EP, Norah Jones
13. Deep Cuts: N..
New York City - The Deluxe Collection, Norah Jones
14. New York Cit..
New York City - The Remix Album, Norah Jones
15. New York Cit..
Chasing Pirates Remix EP - EP, Norah Jones
16. Chasing Pira..
Strange Transmissions (Bastone & Burnz Remix) - EP, Norah Jones
17. Strange Tran..
Those Sweet Words - Single, Norah Jones
18. Those Sweet ..
In the Morning (Live) - Single, Norah Jones
19. In the Morni..
Thinking About You - Single, Norah Jones
20. Thinking Abo..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
Don't Know Why Come Away With Me 3:06 $1.29
Happy Pills Happy Pills – Single 3:34 $0.99
Come Away With Me Come Away With Me 3:18 $1.29
Turn Me On Come Away With Me 2:34 $1.29
Sunrise Feels Like Home 3:19 $1.29
Don't Know Why Come Away With Me (Deluxe V.. 3:06 $1.29
Heart of Mine New York City 5:08 $0.99
Come Away With Me Come Away With Me (Deluxe V.. 3:18 $1.29
Nearness of You Come Away With Me 3:09 $1.29
Chasing Pirates Fall (Deluxe Version) 2:40 $1.29
What Am I to You? Feels Like Home 3:29 $1.29
Here We Go Again Genius Loves Company 3:58 $0.99
New York City New York City 5:07 $0.99
Thinking About You Not Too Late 3:20 $1.29
I've Got to See You Again Come Away With Me (Deluxe V.. 4:13 $1.29
Cold Cold Heart Come Away With Me 3:38 $1.29
Chasing Pirates Chasing Pirates – Single 2:41 $1.29
I Think It's Going to Rain Today Higher Ground 3:04 $1.29
All Your Love New York City 4:35 $0.99
Long Day Is Over Come Away With Me 2:45 $1.29
Feelin' the Same Way Come Away With Me 2:57 $1.29
Nightingale Come Away With Me 4:11 $1.29
Man of the Hour Fall (Deluxe Version) 2:56 $1.29
I'll Be Your Baby Tonight (Bonus.. Come Away With Me (Deluxe V.. 3:20 $1.29
Turn Me On Come Away With Me (Deluxe V.. 2:34 $1.29

Top Music Videos

Happy Pills, Norah Jones
1. Happy Pills
Don't Know Why (Bonus Track), Norah Jones
2. Don't Know Why..
Life Is Better, Q-Tip & Norah Jones
3. Life Is Better
Come Away With Me (Bonus Track), Norah Jones
4. Come Away With..
Chasing Pirates, Norah Jones
5. Chasing Pirate..
Sunrise, Norah Jones
6. Sunrise
What Am I to You?, Norah Jones
7. What Am I to Y..
Don't Know Why, Norah Jones
8. Don't Know Why
Come Away With Me, Norah Jones
9. Come Away With..
Thinking About You, Norah Jones
10. Thinking About..
Young Blood, Norah Jones
11. Young Blood
Until the End, Norah Jones
12. Until the End
Sinkin' Soon, Norah Jones
13. Sinkin' Soon
Those Sweet Words, Norah Jones
14. Those Sweet Wo..
Sinkin' Soon, Norah Jones
15. Sinkin' Soon


Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.