Music > Artists > Country

White Christmas, Martina McBride

Martina McBride

October 13th, 1998

Birth Name:
Martina Mariea Schiff

Born:
Martina McBride

Genre:
Country

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s

Essentials

Martina McBride
Martina McBride
Country: 1998
Country: 1998
Country: 1999
Country: 1999



Martina McBride

Biography

Contemporary country singer Martina McBride rose to stardom in the late '90s, starting out with a more traditionalist approach and later moving into more pop-friendly territory. She was born Martina Mariea Schiff in 1966 in Medicine Lodge, Kansas, and discovered country music through her father, who led a local band called the Schifters. By her teen years, she was singing and playing keyboards with the Schifters, and after high school she gigged around Kansas with several different bands. She married soundman John McBride, and in 1990 the couple moved to Nashville, where John worked for artists like Charlie Daniels and Ricky Van Shelton. Martina, meanwhile, worked as a demo singer and enlisted her husband to produce her demo tape, which got her signed to RCA in 1991. Around the same time, John was hired as Garth Brooks' production manager, which helped land Martina an opening slot on tour with Brooks.

Top Albums

White Christmas, Martina McBride
1. White Christ..
Greatest Hits, Martina McBride
2. Greatest Hit..
Shine, Martina McBride
3. Shine
Eleven, Martina McBride
4. Eleven
Hits and More, Martina McBride
5. Hits and Mor..
Martina McBride: Live In Concert, Martina McBride
6. Martina McBr..
Martina, Martina McBride
7. Martina
Timeless, Martina McBride
8. Timeless
White Christmas, Martina McBride
9. White Christ..
Waking Up Laughing, Martina McBride
10. Waking Up La..
Emotion, Martina McBride
11. Emotion
Evolution, Martina McBride
12. Evolution
Wild Angels, Martina McBride
13. Wild Angels
Tribute to Tradition
14. Tribute to T..
The Way That I Am, Martina McBride
15. The Way That..
The Time Has Come, Martina McBride
16. The Time Has..
Anyway - Single, Martina McBride
17. Anyway – Sin..
(I Never Promised You A) Rose Garden - Single, Martina McBride
18. (I Never Pro..
For These Times - Single, Martina McBride
19. For These Ti..
Back In My Cowboy Days - Single, Kristina Craig
20. Back In My C..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
I'm Gonna Love You Through It Eleven 3:47 $1.29
2.
Marry Me Eleven 3:44 $1.29
3.
This One's for the Girls Martina 4:03 $1.29
4.
Concrete Angel Greatest Hits 4:13 $0.99
5.
In My Daughter's Eyes Martina 3:13 $1.29
6.
Independence Day Greatest Hits 3:26 $1.29
7.
Broken Wing Greatest Hits 3:35 $1.29
8.
Anyway Anyway – Single 4:46 $1.29
9.
I Just Call You Mine Shine 4:20 $1.29
10.
My Baby Loves Me Greatest Hits 2:37 $0.99
11.
Blessed Greatest Hits 4:36 $1.29
12.
Wrong Baby Wrong Baby Wrong Shine 3:41 $1.29
13.
Valentine Greatest Hits 3:12 $1.29
14.
Teenage Daughters Eleven 4:07 $1.29
15.
Wild Angels Greatest Hits 3:45 $0.99
16.
Where Would You Be Greatest Hits 4:34 $0.99
17.
Whatever You Say Greatest Hits 4:30 $0.99
18.
God's Will Martina 5:49 $0.99
19.
I Love You Greatest Hits 2:52 $0.99
20.
Happy Girl Greatest Hits 3:26 $0.99
21.
When God-Fearin' Women Get the B.. Greatest Hits 4:08 $0.99
22.
Wrong Again Greatest Hits 3:16 $0.99
23.
How Far Martina 3:55 $0.99
24.
Concrete Angel Hits and More 4:13 $1.29
25.
There You Are Greatest Hits 3:24 $0.99

Top Music Videos

Concrete Angel, Martina McBride
1. Concrete Angel
Blue Christmas, Elvis Presley & Martina McBride
2. Blue Christmas
I'm Gonna Love You Through It, Martina McBride
3. I'm Gonna Love..
Anyway, Martina McBride
4. Anyway
On My Own, Reba McEntire, Trisha Yearwood, Martina McBride & Linda Davis
5. On My Own
Independence Day, Martina McBride
6. Independence D..
Ride, Martina McBride
7. Ride
Teenage Daughters, Martina McBride
8. Teenage Daught..
I Just Call You Mine, Martina McBride
9. I Just Call Yo..
Wrong Baby Wrong, Martina McBride
10. Wrong Baby Wro..
This One's for the Girls, Martina McBride
11. This One's for..
God's Will, Martina McBride
12. God's Will
A Broken Wing, Martina McBride
13. A Broken Wing
White Christmas, Martina McBride
14. White Christma..
How Far, Martina McBride
15. How Far
For These Times, Martina McBride
16. For These Time..
When God-Fearin' Women Get the Blues, Martina McBride
17. When God-Feari..
My Baby Loves Me, Martina McBride
18. My Baby Loves ..
Anyway, Martina McBride
19. Anyway
Whatever You Say, Martina McBride
20. Whatever You S..


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.