Music > Artists > Country

Lorrie Morgan

September 5th, 2014

Birth Name:
Loretta Lynn Morgan

Born:
Lorrie Morgan

Genre:
Country

Years Active:
'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s




Lorrie Morgan

Biography

Although she spent most of her life singing, Lorrie Morgan didn't become a star until the early '90s, when she scored a string of Top Ten country hits. Born Loretta Lynn Morgan, she was the daughter of Grand Ole Opry star George Morgan and made her professional debut at age 13 on the Opry, where her rendition of “Paper Roses” received a standing ovation. When her father died in 1975, she took over his band and began leading the group through various club gigs. Within a few years, she disbanded the group, and in 1977, she went on to play with the Little Roy Wiggins band. She then became a receptionist and demo singer at Acuff-Rose, where she also wrote songs. In 1978 she had one minor hit single; the following year another minor hit with “I'm Completely Satisfied,” an electronically dubbed duet with her late father. She began touring Nashville nightclubs and opened for a number of acts, including Jack Greene, Billy Thunderkloud, and Jeanie Seely. She also toured as a duet partner with George Jones and spent two years as part of the Opryland USA bluegrass show and as a guest singer on TNN's Nashville Now.

Top Albums


1. A Moment in ..

2. Lorrie Morga..

3. Super Hits

4. RCA Country ..

5. Dos Divas (f..

6. Show Me How

7. I Finally Fo..

8. Greater Need

9. Love Letters

10. Lorrie Morga..

11. Dress for th..

12. To Get to Yo..

13. The Essentia..

14. Classics

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Something In Red Lorrie Morgan: Greatest Hit.. 4:38 $0.99
2.
Good As I Was to You Super Hits 3:25 $0.99
3.
Watch Me Lorrie Morgan: Greatest Hit.. 3:35 $0.99
4.
What Part of No Lorrie Morgan: Greatest Hit.. 2:46 $0.99
5.
Picture of Me (Without You) Lorrie Morgan: Greatest Hit.. 3:38 $0.99
6.
Five Minutes Lorrie Morgan: Greatest Hit.. 3:32 $0.99
7.
Out of Your Shoes Super Hits 3:14 $0.99
8.
Except for Monday Lorrie Morgan: Greatest Hit.. 2:55 $0.99
9.
'Til a Tear Becomes a Rose Keith Whitley: Greatest Hit.. 3:32 $0.99
10.
Good As I Was to You Greater Need 3:25 $0.99
11.
I Guess You Had to Be There To Get to You: Lorrie Morga.. 4:10 $0.99
12.
He Drinks Tequila I Finally Found Someone 3:09 $0.99
13.
I Didn't Know My Own Strength Lorrie Morgan: Greatest Hit.. 3:18 $0.99
14.
If You Came Back from Heaven Essential Lorrie Morgan 3:40 $0.99
15.
'Til a Tear Becomes a Rose Lorrie Morgan: Greatest Hit.. 3:32 $0.99
16.
Back In Your Arms Again Lorrie Morgan: Greatest Hit.. 3:44 $0.99
17.
Don't Worry Baby Stars and Stripes: Songs of.. 3:18 $0.99
18.
Crying Time RCA Country Legends: Lorrie.. 3:08 $0.99
19.
I Just Want You Tribute Album 3:31 $0.99
20.
Half Enough Super Hits 3:46 $0.99
21.
Maybe Not Tonight Definitive Collection: Samm.. 4:07 $0.99
22.
Misty Blue Moment in Time 3:30 $0.99
23.
I'm Always on a Mountain When I .. Moment in Time 2:53 $0.99
24.
By the Time I Get to Phoenix Moment in Time 3:04 $0.99
25.
Leavin' on Your Mind Moment in Time 3:29 $0.99

Top Music Videos


1. Maybe Not Toni..


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.