Music > Artists > World

Lila Downs

March 27th, 2015

Birth Name:
Anna Lila Downs Sánchez

Born:
Lila Downs

Genre:
World

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s




Lila Downs

Biography

Singer Lila Downs grew up with the culture of her father, a professor from the United States, but eventually turned her back on it to explore the tradition of her mother, a Mixteca Indian from Mexico. In doing so, she has created a very individual strain of song that has indigenous Mexican roots and North American sonorities. Born in 1968, she spent her early years in Mexico, but after her parents split up, she was shuffled off to live with a relative in California. She grew to love music, specifically classical and opera, and began studying those in college. After two years, however, she experienced a crisis, questioning why she was singing and dropping out to become a Deadhead, following the Grateful Dead around the country in a VW bus and earning money by making and selling jewelry, and not singing at all.

Top Albums


1. Balas y Choc..

2. Pecados y Mi..

3. Raíz

4. The Very Bes..

5. La Sandunga

6. Lila Downs y..

7. Shake Away

8. Una Sangre (..

9. Tree of Life

10. La Cantina

11. Lila Downs: ..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
La Patria Madrina (feat. Juanes) Balas y Chocolate 4:18 $1.29
2.
La Farsante (feat. Juan Gabriel) Balas y Chocolate 4:17 $1.29
3.
Balas y Chocolate Balas y Chocolate 3:30 $1.29
4.
La Cumbia del Mole La Cantina 4:10 $1.29
5.
Son de Difuntos Balas y Chocolate 3:37 $1.29
6.
Humito de Copal Balas y Chocolate 3:52 $1.29
7.
Viene la Muerte Echando Rasero Balas y Chocolate 4:00 $1.29
8.
Dulce Veneno Balas y Chocolate 3:43 $1.29
9.
La Promesa Balas y Chocolate 5:25 $1.29
10.
Las Casas de Madera Balas y Chocolate 4:09 $1.29
11.
Cuando Me Tocas Tú Balas y Chocolate 4:35 $1.29
12.
La Burra Balas y Chocolate 3:18 $1.29
13.
Una Cruz de Madera Balas y Chocolate 3:09 $1.29
14.
Mano Negra Balas y Chocolate 4:32 $1.29
15.
Un Poco Mas Downtempo World Music 4:15 $0.99
16.
Pinotepa World Music Dance Party 4:44 $0.99
17.
La Niña Hay Que Volver a Empezar II 3:09 $0.99
18.
Tierra de Luz Raíz 4:44 $1.29
19.
Dime Quién Soy Yo Raíz 4:25 $1.29
20.
Cómo Será Raíz 3:37 $1.29
21.
Y para Qué Raíz 4:06 $1.29
22.
Válgame Dios Raíz 3:45 $1.29
23.
Tren del Cielo Raíz 3:31 $1.29
24.
Zapata Se Queda Raíz 4:29 $1.29
25.
Puede Ser Raíz 3:28 $1.29

Top Music Videos


1. Zapata Se Qued..

2. La Patria Madr..

3. Calaveras (A D..

4. La Iguana (fea..

5. Palomo del Com..

6. Que Nadie Sepa..

7. La Raíz de Mi..


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.