Music > Artists > Pop

Justin Nozuka

August 8th, 2014

Birth Name:
Justin Tokimitsu Nozuka

Born:
Justin Nozuka

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'00s, '10s




Justin Nozuka

Biography

The maturity of Justin Nozuka's music, a soulful blend of R&B and pensive singer/songwriter folk that recalls both Nick Drake and Lauryn Hill, belies his tender years: Nozuka was only 18 when his debut album was released. The son of a Japanese father and American mother (actress Holly Sedgwick, who coincidentally happens to be Kyra Sedgwick's sister), Nozuka was born in New York City in 1988, the sixth of seven children. Nozuka's older brothers were musicians — George Nozuka, three years Justin's senior, released his debut dance-pop album, Believe, in 2006 — and after the family moved from New York City to Toronto, Ontario after his parents' divorce, he began to explore music himself. Learning to play guitar from a classmate at boarding school, Nozuka began writing the songs that would make up his debut album when he was only 15. Playing gigs on Toronto's active folk and singer/songwriter circuit while still in high school, Nozuka attracted the attention of the British indie label Outcaste Records (Joss Stone, KT Tunstall), which signed the youngster for his 2006 debut album, Holly. You I Wind Land and Sea followed in 2010. Looking to further develop his sound, Nozuka built a home studio and took his time writing and self-producing his spare, elegant third album Ulysees, which was released in early 2014.

Top Albums


1. Sweet Lover ..

2. Holly

3. NRJ Sessions..

4. Ulysees

5. You I Wind L..

6. Right By You..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
After Tonight Holly 4:00 $1.29
2.
Save Him Holly 5:20 $1.29
3.
Sweet Lover Sweet Lover – Single 3:28 $1.29
4.
My Heart Is Yours You I Wind Land and Sea 3:16 $1.29
5.
Supposed To Grow Old Holly 4:16 $1.29
6.
Golden Train Holly 3:02 $1.29
7.
How Low You I Wind Land and Sea 4:45 $1.29
8.
Hollow Men You I Wind Land and Sea 3:07 $1.29
9.
Swan In the Water You I Wind Land and Sea 4:17 $1.29
10.
You I Wind Land and Sea You I Wind Land and Sea 3:51 $1.29
11.
Woman Put Your Weapon Down You I Wind Land and Sea 5:48 $1.29
12.
Unwoken Dream (King With Everything) You I Wind Land and Sea 3:39 $1.29
13.
Soulless Man You I Wind Land and Sea 4:15 $1.29
14.
Heartless You I Wind Land and Sea 5:23 $1.29
15.
Carried You You I Wind Land and Sea 3:55 $1.29
16.
Love You I Wind Land and Sea 3:54 $1.29
17.
Gray You I Wind Land and Sea 3:30 $1.29
18.
Lucerne Ulysees 2:34 $1.29
19.
Hera Ulysees 5:24 $1.29
20.
Lull Ulysees 2:06 $1.29
21.
Iulius Ulysees 4:53 $1.29
22.
Right By You Ulysees 3:56 $1.29
23.
Sweet Lover Ulysees 3:28 $1.29
24.
Blue Velvet Sea Ulysees 4:38 $1.29
25.
Eyes Changing Colour Ulysees 3:08 $1.29

Top Music Videos



Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.