Music > Artists > Soundtrack

John Williams

September 5th, 2014

Birth Name:
John Towner Williams

Born:
John Williams

Genre:
Soundtrack

Years Active:
'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s




John Williams

Biography

The most popular film composer of the modern era, John Williams created music for some of the most successful motion pictures in Hollywood history — Star Wars, E.T. the Extra Terrestrial, and Jurassic Park are just three of the credits in his extensive oeuvre. Born February 8, 1932, in Long Island, NY, he was himself the son of a movie studio musician, and he followed in his father's footsteps by studying music at UCLA and Juilliard; initially, he pursued a career as a jazz pianist, later working with Henry Mancini to compose the score for the hit television series Peter Gunn. Williams then went solo to pen a number of TV soundtracks for series including Playhouse 90, Wagon Train, and Bachelor Father; in 1959 he ventured into film with Daddy-O, and spent the majority of the 1960s alternating between the silver screen (The Killers, The Plainsman) and its smaller counterpart (Gilligan's Island, Lost in Space).

Top Albums


1. Concerto

2. Harry Potter..

3. Harry Potter..

4. Home Alone (..

5. Encore!: Bes..

6. Star Wars, E..

7. Star Wars, E..

8. Memoirs of a..

9. Star Wars, E..

10. Star Wars, E..

11. Harry Potter..

12. Lincoln (Ori..

13. Star Wars, E..

14. Greatest Hit..

15. Jurassic Par..

16. Hook (Origin..

17. Fiddler On t..

18. E.T. the Ext..

19. The Music of..

20. America, the..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Duel of the Fates Star Wars, Episode I: The P.. 4:14 $0.99
2.
Imperial March Star Wars, Episode V: The E.. 3:02 $0.99
3.
Main Theme (From "Superman") Music of John Williams: 40 .. 4:11 $0.99
4.
Main Theme (From "Jaws") Music of John Williams: 40 .. 2:17 $0.99
5.
Battle of the Heroes Star Wars, Episode III: Rev.. 3:42 $0.99
6.
Raiders March Indiana Jones: The Soundtra.. 5:05 $0.99
7.
Main Themes (From "Jurassic Park.. Music of John Williams: 40 .. 6:00 $0.99
8.
Star Wars: Main Title Great Composers: John Willi.. 5:17 $0.99
9.
Theme from Jurassic Park Greatest Hits 1969-1999 5:29 $0.99
10.
Cantina Band Star Wars, Episode IV: A Ne.. 2:46 $0.99
11.
Theme from Schindler's List Cinema Serenade 3:33 $0.99
12.
Scent of a Woman: Tango (Por una Cab.. Cinema Serenade 3:51 $0.99
13.
Sunrise, Sunset Fiddler On the Roof (Origin.. 3:51 $1.29
14.
Throne Room / End Title Star Wars, Episode IV: A Ne.. 5:37 $0.99
15.
Across the Stars (Love Theme from &#.. Star Wars, Episode II: Atta.. 5:33 $0.99
16.
March (From "Raiders of the Lost.. Music of John Williams: 40 .. 5:26 $0.99
17.
Main Title / First Victim Jaws (The Collector's E.. 3:28 $1.29
18.
Imperial March (Darth Vader's Th.. Music of Star Wars (30th An.. 3:02 $0.99
19.
Main Title / Rebel Blockade Runner Star Wars, Episode IV: A Ne.. 2:14 $0.99
20.
O Holy Night Home Alone (Original Motion.. 2:48 $0.99
21.
If I Were a Rich Man Fiddler On the Roof (Origin.. 5:24 $1.29
22.
Anakin vs. Obi-Wan Star Wars, Episode III: Rev.. 3:57 $0.99
23.
Olympic Fanfare and Theme By Request… The Best of J.. 4:28 $1.29
24.
Victory Celebration / End Title Star Wars, Episode VI: Retu.. 8:33 $0.99
25.
Carol of the Bells Home Alone (Original Motion.. 1:25 $0.99

Top Music Videos


1. Hit That


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.