Music > Artists > Alternative

Jenny Lewis

July 28th, 2014

Birth Name:
Jennifer Diane Lewis

Born:
Jenny Lewis

Genre:
Alternative

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s




Jenny Lewis

Biography

Born in Las Vegas in 1977, Jenny Lewis is a popular indie rock singer/songwriter known for her work as the primary vocalist of Rilo Kiley as well as her solo albums, guest appearances, and duo with boyfriend Johnathan Rice. A former child actress, she helped launch Rilo Kiley in 1998 with fellow musicians Blake Sennett, Pierre de Reeder, and Dave Rock (who was later replaced by Jason Boesel in 2001). Lewis steadily developed her own vocal style, drawing from the sly country twang of Loretta Lynn, Dolly Parton, and Patsy Cline while remaining indebted to pop music. Collaborations with the Good Life, Cursive, and the Postal Service helped expand her audience, and Lewis began working on her debut solo effort in the midst of Rilo Kiley's third full-length release, More Adventurous.

Top Albums


1. The Voyager

2. Acid Tongue

3. Rabbit Fur C..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Just One of the Guys Voyager 3:51 $1.29
2.
She's Not Me Voyager 4:09 $1.29
3.
Voyager Voyager 3:30 $1.29
4.
Acid Tongue Acid Tongue 3:50 $0.99
5.
Completely Not Me Girls, Vol. 2: All Adventur.. 2:31 $1.29
6.
Barking At the Moon Bolt (Original Motion Pictu.. 3:17 $1.29
7.
You Are What You Love Rabbit Fur Coat (With The W.. 2:51 $0.99
8.
Rise Up With Fists!! Rabbit Fur Coat (With The W.. 3:36 $0.99
9.
Rabbit Fur Coat Rabbit Fur Coat (With The W.. 4:32 $0.99
10.
Trying My Best to Love You Acid Tongue 3:07 $0.99
11.
Handle With Care Rabbit Fur Coat (With The W.. 2:56 $0.99
12.
Pretty Bird Acid Tongue 3:46 $0.99
13.
Melt Your Heart Rabbit Fur Coat (With The W.. 2:50 $0.99
14.
Pelican Bay Acid Tongue 3:09 $0.99
15.
Jack Killed Mom Acid Tongue 5:27 $0.99
16.
Carpetbaggers Acid Tongue 3:33 $0.99
17.
Godspeed Acid Tongue 4:33 $0.99
18.
See Fernando Acid Tongue 3:33 $0.99
19.
Bad Man's World Acid Tongue 3:40 $0.99
20.
Happy Rabbit Fur Coat (With The W.. 4:14 $0.99
21.
Bad Man's World Hangover, Part II (Original.. 3:39 Album Only
22.
Home At Last / Barking At the Moon (.. Bolt (Original Motion Pictu.. 1:29 $1.29
23.
Sing a Song for Them Acid Tongue 4:09 $0.99
24.
Next Messiah Acid Tongue 8:44 $0.99
25.
Black Sand Acid Tongue 2:53 $0.99

Top Music Videos


1. Just One of th..

2. Rise Up (With ..


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.