Music > Artists > Jazz

Harry Connick, Jr.

September 22nd, 2014

Birth Name:
Joseph Harry Fowler Connick

Born:
Harry Connick, Jr.

Genre:
Jazz

Years Active:
'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s




Harry Connick, Jr.

Biography

With very few exceptions, the career of Harry Connick, Jr., can be divided in half — his first two albums encompassed straight-ahead New Orleans jazz and stride piano while his later career (which paralleled his rising celebrity status) alternated between more contemporary New Orleans music and pop vocals with a debt to Frank Sinatra. Born in New Orleans on September 11, 1967, Connick grew up the son of two lawyers who owned a record store. After beginning on keyboards at the age of three, he first performed publicly at six and recorded with a local jazz band at ten. Connick attended the New Orleans Center for the Creative Arts and studied with Ellis Marsalis and James Booker. A move to New York to study at Hunter College and the Manhattan School of Music gave him the opportunity to look up a Columbia Records executive who had asked to see him, and Connick's self-titled album debut — a set of mostly unaccompanied standards — appeared in 1987. Jazz critics praised Connick's maturity and engaging style as well as his extended stays at New York hot spots during the year. His second album, named for his age in 1988, was the first to feature him on vocals.

Top Albums


1. Chanson Du V..

2. Occasion: Co..

3. Other Hours:..

4. What a Night..

5. Your Songs

6. Harry for th..

7. When My Hear..

8. Oh, My Nola

9. Every Man Sh..

10. Only You

11. We Are In Lo..

12. Blue Light, ..

13. Songs I Hear..

14. She

15. Come By Me

16. In Concert O..

17. 20

18. Smokey Mary

19. 25

20. Star Turtle

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
It Had to Be You (Big Band and Vocal.. When Harry Met Sally… (Mu.. 2:38 $1.29
2.
Way You Look Tonight Your Songs 3:45 $1.29
3.
Wink and a Smile Sleepless In Seattle (Origi.. 2:46 $0.99
4.
Smile Your Songs 3:10 $1.29
5.
It Had to Be You (From "When Har.. Movie Music: The Definitive.. 2:38 $1.29
6.
Can't Help Falling In Love With .. Your Songs 3:15 $1.29
7.
We Are In Love We Are In Love 2:40 $0.99
8.
Recipe for Love We Are In Love 2:34 $0.99
9.
Danny Boy Come By Me 5:14 $0.99
10.
(I Could Only) Whisper Your Name She 4:50 $0.99
11.
All the Way Your Songs 3:32 $1.29
12.
It's Beginning to Look a Lot Lik.. What a Night! – A Christmas.. 3:27 $1.29
13.
(It Must've Been Ol') Santa .. When My Heart Finds Christm.. 4:36 $0.99
14.
When My Heart Finds Christmas When My Heart Finds Christm.. 4:30 $0.99
15.
Don't Get Around Much Anymore When Harry Met Sally… (Mu.. 4:21 $0.99
16.
Love Is Here to Stay When Harry Met Sally… (Mu.. 4:10 $0.99
17.
One Fine Thing Every Man Should Know 3:39 $1.29
18.
Some Enchanted Evening Your Songs 4:06 $1.29
19.
Let It Snow, Let It Snow, Let It Sno.. When My Heart Finds Christm.. 2:32 $0.99
20.
Do You Know What It Means to Miss Ne.. 20 5:17 $0.99
21.
For Once In My Life Only You 3:56 $0.99
22.
Come See About Me Every Man Should Know 4:18 $1.29
23.
Your Song Your Songs 3:34 $1.29
24.
(They Long to Be) Close to You Your Songs 3:15 $1.29
25.
Just the Way You Are Your Songs 3:46 $1.29

Top Music Videos


1. Jambalaya (On ..

2. Hear Me In the..

3. When My Heart ..

4. You Didn't Kno..

5. Recipe for Lov..

6. (I Could Only)..

7. Blue Light, Re..

8. Let's Just Kis..

9. Here Comes the..

10. One Last Pitch

11. She

12. Learn to Love ..

13. Hear Me In the..

14. All the Way


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.