Music > Artists > Soundtrack

Spirit - Stallion of the Cimarron (Soundtrack from the Motion Picture), Bryan Adams

Hans Zimmer

July 9th, 2012

Birth Name:
Hans Florian Zimmer

Born:
Hans Zimmer

Genre:
Soundtrack

Years Active:
'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Essentials

Academy Award® Winning Scores
Academy Award®..
New Age
New Age
Meditation Music
Meditation Musi..



Hans Zimmer

Biography

Composer Hans Zimmer was born September 12, 1957 in Frankfurt, Germany; after relocating to London as a teen, he later wrote advertising jingles for Air-Edel Associates, and in 1980 collaborated with the Buggles on their LP The Age of Plastic and its accompanying hit “Video Killed the Radio Star.” A stint with Ultravox followed before Zimmer next surfaced with the Italian avant-garde group Krisma; he then formed a partnership with film composer Stanley Myers, and together they founded the London-based Lillie Yard recording studio. Zimmer and Myers' movie work of the period, which included material for pictures including Moonlighting, Success Is the Best Revenge, Insignificance, and the acclaimed My Beautiful Launderette, made significant strides in fusing the traditional orchestral aesthetic of film composition with state-of-the-art electronics, and proved highly influential on countless soundtracks to follow.

Top Albums

Spirit - Stallion of the Cimarron (Soundtrack from the Motion Picture), Bryan Adams
1. Spirit – Sta..
The Dark Knight (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Hans Zimmer
2. The Dark Kni..
Gladiator (Soundtrack from the Motion Picture), Hans Zimmer
3. Gladiator (S..
Inception (Music from the Motion Picture), Hans Zimmer
4. Inception (M..
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (Soundtrack from the Motion Picture), Hans Zimmer
5. Pirates of t..
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (Soundtrack from the Motion Picture), Hans Zimmer
6. Pirates of t..
Hans Zimmer, The Dark Knight Rises (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) [Deluxe Edition]
7. The Dark Kni..
The Holiday (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Hans Zimmer
8. The Holiday ..
The Last Samurai (Original Motion Picture Score), Hans Zimmer
9. The Last Sam..
Sherlock Holmes (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Hans Zimmer
10. Sherlock Hol..
The Da Vinci Code (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Hans Zimmer
11. The Da Vinci..
Black Hawk Down (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Hans Zimmer
12. Black Hawk D..
Kung Fu Panda (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Hans Zimmer
13. Kung Fu Pand..
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Hans Zimmer
14. Sherlock Hol..
King Arthur (Soundtrack from the Motion Picture), Hans Zimmer
15. King Arthur ..
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Original Game Score), Hans Zimmer
16. Call of Duty..
The Simpsons Movie - The Music, Hans Zimmer
17. The Simpsons..
Batman Begins (Music from the Motion Picture), Hans Zimmer
18. Batman Begin..
Angels & Demons (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Hans Zimmer
19. Angels &..
The Pacific (Music from the HBO Miniseries), Blake Neely
20. The Pacific ..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Time Inception (Music from the M.. 4:35 $1.29
2.
Now We Are Free Gladiator (Soundtrack from .. 4:14 $1.29
3.
Aggressive Expansion Dark Knight (Original Motio.. 4:35 $1.29
4.
Drink Up Me Hearties Yo Ho Pirates of the Caribbean: A.. 4:31 $0.99
5.
Discombobulate Sherlock Holmes (Original M.. 2:24 $1.29
6.
Molossus Batman Begins (Music from t.. 4:49 $1.29
7.
Hoist the Colours Pirates of the Caribbean: A.. 1:31 $0.99
8.
Dream Is Collapsing Inception (Music from the M.. 2:23 $1.29
9.
End? Sherlock Holmes: A Game of .. 2:26 $1.29
10.
Why So Serious? Dark Knight (Original Motio.. 9:14 $0.99
11.
Davy Jones Pirates of the Caribbean: D.. 3:15 $0.99
12.
This Land (Score) Lion King (Original Motion .. 2:55 $0.99
13.
Chevaliers de Sangreal Da Vinci Code (Original Mot.. 4:07 $1.29
14.
Honor (Main Title Theme from "Th.. Pacific (Music from the HBO.. 2:56 $0.99
15.
One Day Pirates of the Caribbean: A.. 4:01 $0.99
16.
Honor Him Gladiator (Soundtrack from .. 1:19 $1.29
17.
Dream Within a Dream Inception (Music from the M.. 5:04 $1.29
18.
Watchful Guardian Dark Knight (Bonus Digital .. 6:42 $0.99
19.
Jack Sparrow Pirates of the Caribbean: D.. 6:05 $0.99
20.
Roll Tide (Includes Hymn "Eterna.. Crimson Tide (Soundtrack fr.. 7:33 $0.99
21.
Mermaids Pirates of the Caribbean: O.. 8:03 $0.99
22.
Introduce a Little Anarchy Dark Knight (Original Motio.. 3:41 $0.99
23.
He's a Pirate (Tiesto Remix) Pirates of the Caribbean: D.. 7:02 $0.99
24.
Kraken Pirates of the Caribbean: D.. 6:53 $0.99
25.
Small Measure of Peace Last Samurai (Original Moti.. 7:59 $0.99

Top Music Videos



Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.