Music > Artists > Country

Long Gone Daddy, Hank Williams III

Hank Williams III

April 21st, 2012

Birth Name:
Shelton Hank Williams

Born:
Hank Williams III

Genre:
Country

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s

Essentials

Hank III
Hank III
Outlaw Country
Outlaw Country



Hank Williams III

Biography

Shelton Hank Williams III was born December 12, 1972, in Nashville, Tennessee. As the grandson of Hank Williams and the son of Hank Jr., he was country music royalty before he ever sang a note. But he didn't immediately follow his forebears musically, choosing instead to bang around the Southeast, playing drums in punk and hardcore combos and smoking prodigious amounts of weed. It was the outlaw spirit of his lineage, alive and unwell and floating in the bong water. By 1996, steep child support payments and his thirst for Mother Nature had forced Hank III onto to the straight and narrow, and he signed a contract with Music City giant Curb. The label issued Three Hanks: Men with Broken Hearts, which brought the voices of all three generations of Williams men together via the ghastly miracles of modern technology. It was about as far from what Hank III wanted as he could get and signaled the beginning of his stormy relationship with Curb.

Top Albums

Long Gone Daddy, Hank Williams III
1. Long Gone Da..
Straight to Hell, Hank Williams III
2. Straight to ..
Damn Right Rebel Proud, Hank Williams III
3. Damn Right R..
Rebel Within, Hank Williams III
4. Rebel Within
Risin' Outlaw, Hank Williams III
5. Risin' Outla..
Lovesick, Broke & Driftin', Hank Williams III
6. Lovesick, Br..
Hillbilly Joker, Hank Williams III
7. Hillbilly Jo..
Assjack, Assjack
8. Assjack
Three Hanks: Men With Broken Hearts, Hank Williams
9. Three Hanks:..
Damn Right Rebel Proud, Hank Williams III
10. Damn Right R..
Straight to Hell, Hank Williams III
11. Straight to ..
Assjack, Assjack
12. Assjack

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Country Heroes Straight to Hell 3:29 $1.29
2.
I'm a Long Gone Daddy Long Gone Daddy 3:37 $1.29
3.
Mississippi Mud Lovesick, Broke & Drift.. 3:22 $1.29
4.
Crazed Country Rebel Straight to Hell 3:08 $1.29
5.
Medley: Straight to Hell / Satan Is .. Straight to Hell 3:08 $1.29
6.
Cocaine Blues Risin' Outlaw 3:53 $1.29
7.
Dick In Dixie Straight to Hell 2:37 $1.29
8.
Bottle Let Me Down Long Gone Daddy 2:46 $1.29
9.
Rebel Within Rebel Within 4:47 $1.29
10.
3 Shades of Black Damn Right Rebel Proud 4:18 $1.29
11.
Smoke & Wine Straight to Hell 2:36 $1.29
12.
Low Down Straight to Hell 3:24 $1.29
13.
Good Hearted Woman Long Gone Daddy 4:15 $1.29
14.
Six Pack of Beer Damn Right Rebel Proud 2:32 $1.29
15.
My Drinkin' Problem Straight to Hell 2:42 $1.29
16.
Pills I Took Straight to Hell 2:31 $1.29
17.
D Ray White Straight to Hell 3:47 $1.29
18.
What They Want Me to Be Long Gone Daddy 3:23 $1.29
19.
Wind Blew Cold Long Gone Daddy 2:19 $1.29
20.
Neath a Cold Gray Tomb of Stone Long Gone Daddy 2:52 $1.29
21.
If the Shoe Fits (Shuffle Mix) Long Gone Daddy 3:49 $1.29
22.
This Ain't Montgomery (feat. Joe.. Long Gone Daddy 4:10 $1.29
23.
Wreck of the Old '97 Long Gone Daddy 2:56 $1.29
24.
Sun Comes Up Long Gone Daddy 2:55 $1.29
25.
Moonshiner's Life Rebel Within 3:29 $1.29

Top Music Videos



Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.