Music > Artists > Pop

David Cook, David Cook

David Cook

November 18th, 2008

Birth Name:
David Roland Cook

Born:
David Cook

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'00s, '10s

Essentials

2008
2008
Mainstream Rock
Mainstream Rock
Feeling Good
Feeling Good



David Cook

Biography

The winner of the seventh season of Fox's American Idol competition, David Cook is a rock-oriented vocalist with a bent toward a commercial post-grunge sound. Although born in Houston, Texas in 1982, Cook grew up in Blue Springs, Missouri, where he first began singing in various elementary-school concerts. The budding musician then participated in his high-school drama program and appeared in many musical productions. During his junior year of high school, Cook formed the band Axium along with a classmate and performed with the group throughout his college years, even releasing two independently produced albums that garnered some national recognition. Although he attended the University of Central Missouri on a theater scholarship, Cook switched degree programs after two years and studied graphic design instead. After graduating in 2006, he parted ways with Axium and moved to Tulsa, Oklahoma to pursue his musical interests. While there, he worked as a bartender and performed with the band the Midwest Kings.

Top Albums

David Cook, David Cook
1. David Cook
This Loud Morning (Deluxe Version), David Cook
2. This Loud Mo..
This Loud Morning, David Cook
3. This Loud Mo..
This Quiet Night - EP, David Cook
4. This Quiet N..
The Time of My Life - Single, David Cook
5. The Time of ..
Light On - Single, David Cook
6. Light On – S..
Don't You (Forget About Me) - Single, David Cook
7. Don't You (F..
The Last Goodbye - Single, David Cook
8. The Last Goo..
Fade Into Me (Radio Edit) - Single, David Cook
9. Fade Into Me..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Time of My Life David Cook 3:36 $1.29
2.
Come Back to Me David Cook 4:08 $1.29
3.
Time of My Life Time of My Life – Single 3:34 Album Only
4.
Light On David Cook 3:48 $1.29
5.
Fade Into Me This Loud Morning (Deluxe V.. 4:06 $1.29
6.
Don't You (Forget About Me) Don't You (Forget About.. 4:23 $1.29
7.
Permanent David Cook 2:56 $1.29
8.
Goodbye to the Girl This Quiet Night – EP 4:10 $1.29
9.
We Believe This Loud Morning (Deluxe V.. 4:22 $1.29
10.
Last Goodbye Last Goodbye – Single 2:59 $1.29
11.
Take Me As I Am This Loud Morning (Deluxe V.. 4:06 $1.29
12.
Last Goodbye This Loud Morning (Deluxe V.. 3:00 $1.29
13.
Lie David Cook 3:49 $1.29
14.
Last Goodbye This Quiet Night – EP 3:04 $1.29
15.
This Is Not the Last Time This Loud Morning (Deluxe V.. 3:47 $1.29
16.
Right Here, With You This Loud Morning (Deluxe V.. 3:18 $1.29
17.
Fade Into Me This Loud Morning 4:06 $1.29
18.
Avalanche David Cook 4:32 $1.29
19.
Declaration David Cook 3:13 $1.29
20.
Light On Light On – Single 3:49 $1.29
21.
Paper Heart This Quiet Night – EP 3:22 $1.29
22.
Take Me As I Am This Quiet Night – EP 3:59 $1.29
23.
Right Here, With You This Quiet Night – EP 3:12 $1.29
24.
Fade Into Me (Radio Edit) Fade Into Me (Radio Edit) -.. 3:40 $1.29
25.
Let Me Fall For You This Loud Morning (Deluxe V.. 3:51 $1.29

Top Music Videos

Light On, David Cook
1. Light On
Come Back to Me, David Cook
2. Come Back to M..
Fade Into Me, David Cook
3. Fade Into Me
The Last Goodbye, David Cook
4. The Last Goodb..
The Making of
5. The Making of ..


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.