Music > Artists > Soundtrack

Dolores Claiborne (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Danny Elfman

Danny Elfman

June 29th, 2014

Birth Name:
Daniel Robert Elfman

Born:
Danny Elfman

Genre:
Soundtrack

Years Active:
'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s




Danny Elfman

Biography

Best known for his work in collaboration with director Tim Burton, composer Danny Elfman created one of the most distinctive bodies of work in contemporary film music, bringing his talents to a dark fantasy world populated by superheroes, monsters and freaks. The son of novelist Blossom Elfman, he was born May 29, 1953 in Amarillo, Texas; raised in Los Angeles, he and brother Richard relocated to France in 1971, where he joined a theatrical group. Elfman subsequently moved on to Africa, returning to the U.S. only after battling a bout with malaria; he then reunited with Richard, who had directed the 1980 film The Forbidden Zone and asked Danny to compose the score. Assembling a band dubbed the Mystic Knights of Oingo Boingo, Elfman recorded the movie's soundtrack; abbreviated to simply Oingo Boingo, the group remained a going concern following the project's completion, later earning a significant cult following during the New Wave era.

Top Albums

Dolores Claiborne (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Danny Elfman
1. Dolores Clai..
Alice In Wonderland, Danny Elfman
2. Alice In Won..
Wanted (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Danny Elfman
3. Wanted (Orig..
Batman (Original Motion Picture Score), Danny Elfman
4. Batman (Orig..
Corpse Bride (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Danny Elfman
5. Corpse Bride..
Corpse Bride (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Danny Elfman
6. Corpse Bride..
9 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Danny Elfman
7. 9 (Original ..
Terminator: Salvation (Original Soundtrack), Danny Elfman
8. Terminator: ..
Oz the Great and Powerful (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Danny Elfman
9. Oz the Great..
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure / Back to School (Original Motion Picture Scores), Danny Elfman
10. Pee-Wee's Bi..
Charlotte's Web (Music from the Motion Picture), Danny Elfman
11. Charlotte's ..
Epic (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Danny Elfman
12. Epic (Origin..
Milk (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Danny Elfman
13. Milk (Origin..
So-Lo, Danny Elfman
14. So-Lo
Spider-Man 2 (Original Motion Picture Score), Danny Elfman
15. Spider-Man 2..
Mission: Impossible (Original Motion Picture Score), Danny Elfman
16. Mission: Imp..
Batman Returns (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Danny Elfman
17. Batman Retur..
Silver Linings Playbook, Danny Elfman
18. Silver Linin..
Spider-Man (Original Motion Picture Score), Danny Elfman
19. Spider-Man (..
Music for a Darkened Theatre - Film and Television Music, Vol. 1, Danny Elfman
20. Music for a ..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Batman Theme Batman (Original Motion Pic.. 2:38 $1.29
2.
Main Title Theme Mission: Impossible (Origin.. 1:02 $1.29
3.
What's This? Nightmare Before Christmas .. 3:05 $1.29
4.
Happy Ending Silver Linings Playbook 3:52 $0.99
5.
Alice's Theme Alice In Wonderland 5:07 $1.29
6.
Kidnap the Sandy Claws Nightmare Before Christmas .. 3:02 $1.29
7.
Jack's Lament Nightmare Before Christmas .. 3:14 $1.29
8.
Final Round Real Steel (Original Motion.. 6:53 $1.29
9.
Veruca Salt Charlie and the Chocolate F.. 2:13 $1.29
10.
What's This? Disney's Greatest, Vol… 3:06 $1.29
11.
Little Things (UNKLE Variation) Wanted: Weapons of Fate – T.. 4:13 $0.99
12.
Beetlejuice: Main Titles / End Title.. Music for a Darkened Theatr.. 3:43 $1.29
13.
Main Titles Charlie and the Chocolate F.. 5:00 $1.29
14.
Mike Teavee Charlie and the Chocolate F.. 1:32 $1.29
15.
Violet Beauregarde Charlie and the Chocolate F.. 2:08 $1.29
16.
Augustus Gloop Charlie and the Chocolate F.. 3:10 $1.29
17.
Walking Home Silver Linings Playbook (Or.. 1:04 $1.29
18.
Edward Scissorhands (Main Theme from.. Edward Scissorhands (Main T.. 2:35 $0.99
19.
Opening Terminator: Salvation (Orig.. 6:01 $0.99
20.
End Credits Dolores Claiborne (Original.. 5:16 $1.29
21.
Finale Dolores Claiborne (Original.. 5:35 $1.29
22.
Sad Room Dolores Claiborne (Original.. 0:52 $1.29
23.
Flashback Dolores Claiborne (Original.. 1:53 $1.29
24.
Main Titles Dolores Claiborne (Original.. 2:45 $1.29
25.
End Credits Black Beauty Original Sound.. 1:39 $1.29

Top Music Videos

Gratitude, Danny Elfman
1. Gratitude


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.