Music > Artists > R&B/Soul

The Man (Draft Day Mix) - Single, Aloe Blacc

Aloe Blacc

June 15th, 2014

Birth Name:
Egbert Nathaniel Dawkins III

Born:
Aloe Blacc

Genre:
R&B/Soul

Years Active:
'00s, '10s




Aloe Blacc

Biography

Born to Panamanian parents in Los Angeles in 1979, E. Nathaniel Dawkins (aka Aloe Blacc) first began playing trumpet in elementary school, and continued with the instrument throughout high school. There he also independently released Imaginary Friends, produced by DJ Exile, with whom he would go on to form the hip-hop group Emanon. While at college at USC, though his artistic endeavors were placed behind his scholastic goals, Aloe still managed to learn how to play the guitar and the piano, and after graduating and spending some time in the corporate world, he decided to return to his first love, music. In 2005 Emanon's full-length debut, The Waiting Room, came out on Shaman Works, and the next year his first solo album, Shine Through, a combination of retro-soul and Latin music, was released on Stones Throw. He partnered with the Truth & Soul Productions crew for 2010's more organic effort Good Things. The album featured the single “I Need a Dollar,” which reached the Top Ten in several countries, including the U.K. and Germany. The song was licensed for use as the theme song to the HBO show How to Make It in America. In 2013, Aloe co-wrote and fronted Avicii's “Wake Me Up,” an international smash hit that reached the Top Five of Billboard's Hot 100. His third album, Lift Your Spirit, was released in some territories later that year. In the U.S., it was issued through Interscope in early 2014.

Top Albums

The Man (Draft Day Mix) - Single, Aloe Blacc
1. The Man (Dra..
Lift Your Spirit, Aloe Blacc
2. Lift Your Sp..
Good Things, Aloe Blacc
3. Good Things
I Need a Dollar (How to Make It In America) - EP, Aloe Blacc
4. I Need a Dol..
Shine Through, Aloe Blacc
5. Shine Throug..
Good Things Deluxe Edition, Aloe Blacc
6. Good Things ..
Roseaux (feat. Aloe Blacc), Roseaux
7. Roseaux (fea..
You Make Me Smile  - EP, Aloe Blacc
8. You Make Me ..
Get Down EP, Aloe Blacc
9. Get Down EP
Open Your Mind (feat. Aloe Blacc & Cradle), Bee
10. Open Your Mi..
Where Does the Time Go? (feat. Aloe Blacc) - EP, The Bamboos
11. Where Does t..
Fragment 8 - The Sound of Swing, Pt. 2 (feat. Aloe Blacc), The Kenneth Bager Experience
12. Fragment 8 -..
Lift Your Spirit - Single, Aloe Blacc
13. Lift Your Sp..
Days Chasing Days - Single, Blame One
14. Days Chasing..
I Need a Dollar (Tensnake Remix) - Single, Aloe Blacc
15. I Need a Dol..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Man Lift Your Spirit 4:14 $1.29
2.
Wake Me Up (Acoustic) Lift Your Spirit 3:45 $1.29
3.
World Is Ours (Coca-Cola 2014 World&.. 2014 FIFA World Cup™ Offi.. 2:54 $1.29
4.
Can You Do This Lift Your Spirit 2:55 $1.29
5.
I Need a Dollar Good Things 4:04 $1.29
6.
Ticking Bomb Lift Your Spirit 3:36 $1.29
7.
Love Is the Answer Lift Your Spirit 3:44 $1.29
8.
World Is Ours (Coca-Cola 2014 World&.. 2014 FIFA World Cup™ Offi.. 2:54 $1.29
9.
Lift Your Spirit Lift Your Spirit 3:26 $1.29
10.
Man (Draft Day Mix) Man (Draft Day Mix) – Singl.. 3:59 $1.29
11.
I Need a Dollar Good Things Deluxe Edition 4:04 $0.99
12.
You Make Me Smile Good Things 3:25 $0.99
13.
Chasing Lift Your Spirit 4:22 $1.29
14.
Here Today Lift Your Spirit 3:54 $1.29
15.
I Need a Dollar (How to Make It In A.. I Need a Dollar (How to Mak.. 4:04 $0.99
16.
Red Velvet Seat Lift Your Spirit 3:24 $1.29
17.
Green Lights Good Things 2:55 $0.99
18.
Eyes of a Child Lift Your Spirit 6:13 $1.29
19.
Owe It All Lift Your Spirit 3:53 $1.29
20.
Hand Is Quicker Lift Your Spirit 5:02 $1.29
21.
Mama Hold My Hand Good Things 5:08 $0.99
22.
Loving You Is Killing Me Good Things 3:25 $0.99
23.
Hey Brother Good Things 2:38 $0.99
24.
You Make Me Smile Good Things Deluxe Edition 3:25 $0.99
25.
I Need a Dollar (Live In Studio) Our Vinyl Weighs a Ton – Th.. 4:14 $0.99

Top Music Videos

The Man, Aloe Blacc
1. The Man
I Need a Dollar (Long Version), Aloe Blacc
2. I Need a Dolla..
Wake Me Up (Acoustic), Aloe Blacc
3. Wake Me Up (Ac..
Loving You Is Killing Me, Aloe Blacc
4. Loving You Is ..
Love Is the Answer, Aloe Blacc
5. Love Is the An..
Busking, Aloe Blacc
6. Busking
My Life, Roc C & Aloe Blacc
7. My Life


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.