Music > Artists > Soundtrack

Alexandre Desplat

September 16th, 2014

Birth Name:
Alexandre Michel GĂ©rard Desplat

Born:
Alexandre Desplat

Genre:
Soundtrack

Years Active:
'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s




Alexandre Desplat

Biography

French composer Alexandre Desplat is the son of a Greek mother and a French father who met in the U.S. while both were attending the University of California at Berkeley, married in San Francisco, and settled in France. He began studying the piano at age five, later switching to trumpet and then flute. Fascinated by both music and film, he decided to pursue a career as a composer of movie scores. Starting with Ki Lo Sa? in 1985, his scores for television and film had reached a total of 100 by 2007. In these works, he developed a contemplative style that did not attempt to respond on a point-by-point basis to the action onscreen, but rather set its own complementary mood. He began to attract attention in the U.S. with The Luzhin Defence in 2000, which had a soundtrack album released in America by Silva Screen Records. His music for Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003) earned a Golden Globe nomination, and with that recognition he began to work increasingly on English-language films distributed by the Hollywood studios, including Birth (2004), The Upside of Anger (2005), Hostage (2005), Casanova (2005), Syriana (2005) (also nominated for a Golden Globe), Firewall (2006), and The Painted Veil (2006) (a Golden Globe Award winner), all of which produced soundtrack albums. The Queen (2006) earned him his first Academy Award nomination.

Top Albums


1. Largo Winch ..

2. The Twilight..

3. Harry Potter..

4. The King's S..

5. Julie & ..

6. The Tree of ..

7. Godzilla (Or..

8. Mr. Magorium..

9. Zero Dark Th..

10. Coco Before ..

11. Girl With a ..

12. Extremely Lo..

13. Casanova (Or..

14. Argo (Origin..

15. Fantastic Mr..

16. Rust and Bon..

17. The Ghost Wr..

18. Syriana (Mus..

19. Philomena (O..

20. The Ides of ..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
LIly's Theme Harry Potter and the Deathl.. 2:28 $1.29
2.
Godzilla! Godzilla (Original Motion P.. 2:08 $1.29
3.
Statues Harry Potter and the Deathl.. 2:24 $1.29
4.
Courtyard Apocalypse Harry Potter and the Deathl.. 2:00 $1.29
5.
Have Yourself a Merry Little Christm.. Monuments Men 2:04 $1.29
6.
Mr. Moustafa Grand Budapest Hotel (Origi.. 3:03 $1.29
7.
Voldemort's End Harry Potter and the Deathl.. 2:44 $1.29
8.
Severus and Lily Harry Potter and the Deathl.. 6:08 $1.29
9.
Still Dream Rise of the Guardians (Musi.. 3:14 $1.29
10.
Maya On Plane Zero Dark Thirty (Original .. 3:59 $0.99
11.
Heroic Weather-Conditions of the Uni.. Moonrise Kingdom (Original .. 3:14 $1.29
12.
River Tree of Life (Original Moti.. 3:35 $0.99
13.
Back To the Ocean Godzilla (Original Motion P.. 3:40 $1.29
14.
Canto At Gabelmeister's Peak Grand Budapest Hotel (Origi.. 5:35 $1.29
15.
Chez Chanel Coco Before Chanel (Origina.. 2:33 $1.29
16.
Upside of Anger Upside of Anger (Original S.. 1:53 $1.29
17.
Obliviate Harry Potter and the Deathl.. 3:02 $1.29
18.
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close Extremely Loud and Incredib.. 1:57 $1.29
19.
Time After Time (Instrumental) Julie & Julia (Original.. 2:06 $0.99
20.
Helicopter Fight Largo Winch II (Original Mo.. 2:53 $1.29
21.
Getting Closer Largo Winch II (Original Mo.. 1:48 $1.29
22.
Largo's Sorrow Largo Winch II (Original Mo.. 1:30 $1.29
23.
Bathroom Fight Largo Winch II (Original Mo.. 3:22 $1.29
24.
Winch Group Largo Winch II (Original Mo.. 1:57 $1.29
25.
Escape From the Camp Largo Winch II (Original Mo.. 4:35 $1.29

Top Music Videos


1. Behind the Sce..


Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.