Music > Artists > Alternative

Active Child

March 27th, 2015

Birth Name:
Pat Grossi

Born:
Active Child

Genre:
Alternative

Years Active:
'10s




Active Child

Biography

Active Child is the electronic-meets-choral project of musician Pat Grossi. Growing up in New Jersey, Grossi sang with the Philadelphia Boys Choir and was influenced by the rhythms of '80s alternative dance bands like New Order. Combining these elements with his otherworldly falsetto, live harp, and evocative lyrics, Active Child was born. The project debuted in 2010 with an EP, Curtis Lane, for Merok Records. These soaring soundscapes caught the ears of bliss popsters School of Seven Bells, who later toured alongside Active Child; they remixed each other's songs for a split 7″. Active Child's first full-length recording, You Are All I See, followed in summer 2011 on the Vagrant label, taking listeners on an intimate journey of the highs and lows of relationships and identity. In 2013, Active Child returned with Rapor EP, which featured guest appearances from Mikky Ekko and Ellie Goulding.

Top Albums


1. 1999 – Singl..

2. Rapor – EP

3. You Are All ..

4. Curtis Lane ..

5. Evening Cere..

6. Hanging On -..

7. Playing Hous..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
1999 1999 – Single 4:05 $1.29
2.
Hanging On You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 5:26 $1.29
3.
Wilderness Curtis Lane – EP 4:46 $1.29
4.
Weight of the World Curtis Lane – EP 4:48 $1.29
5.
Take Shelter Curtis Lane – EP 5:32 $1.29
6.
When Your Love Is Safe Curtis Lane – EP 4:26 $1.29
7.
She Was a Vision Curtis Lane – EP 5:07 $1.29
8.
I'm In Your Church At Night Curtis Lane – EP 4:34 $1.29
9.
Diamond Heart (B-Side) [Bonus Track] Vagrant Sampler 2012 5:34 $1.29
10.
Hanging On (Bonus Track) [Live @ WFU.. You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 5:10 $1.29
11.
Playing House (Chad Valley Remix) [B.. You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 4:01 $1.29
12.
Body Heat (So Far Away) [Bonus Track.. You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 3:57 $1.29
13.
Diamond Heart (B-Side) [Bonus Track] You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 5:40 $1.29
14.
Hanging On (White Sea Remix) [Bonus .. You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 4:01 $1.29
15.
Call Me Tonight (Bonus Track) You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 3:18 $1.29
16.
Johnny Belinda You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 5:03 $1.29
17.
Shield & Sword You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 3:39 $1.29
18.
Ancient Eye You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 3:38 $1.29
19.
Way Too Fast You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 5:16 $1.29
20.
Ivy You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 3:06 $1.29
21.
High Priestess You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 3:24 $1.29
22.
See Thru Eyes You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 4:19 $1.29
23.
Playing House You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 3:23 $1.29
24.
You Are All I See You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 4:05 $0.99
25.
Evening Ceremony Rapor – EP 4:07 $1.29

Top Music Videos



Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.