Music > Artists > Rock

Ace Frehley

August 23rd, 2014

Birth Name:
Paul Daniel Frehley

Born:
Ace Frehley

Genre:
Rock

Years Active:
'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s




Ace Frehley

Biography

Along with Eddie Van Halen, Kiss' Ace Frehley inspired numerous up-and-coming rockers to pick up the guitar in the 1970s — and come the '90s, he was listed by just about every contemporary rock guitarist (Soundgarden's Kim Thayil, Pearl Jam's Mike McCready, Pantera's Dimebag Darrell, etc.) as an important influence. Born Paul Frehley on April 27, 1951, in the Bronx, New York, Frehley began playing guitar when he received an electric six-string for his 14th birthday in 1965. Already a big fan of the Rolling Stones, Frehley was blown away when he caught a multi-band live show in N.Y.C. in early 1967, featuring both the Who and Cream, among others, which solidified his desire to pursue rock guitar more seriously (and put a promising art career on the back burner). Frehley began playing in local bands soon after, adding both Led Zeppelin and Jimi Hendrix to his influences — and around this time, adopted the nickname “Ace.” Although none of the bands he played with had taken off, he answered an ad in a local paper for a new hard rock, theatrically based group in early 1973.

Top Albums


1. Space Invade..

2. Space Invade..

3. Kiss: Ace Fr..

4. Frehley's Co..

5. Trouble Walk..

6. Second Sight..

7. Live + 1 – E..

8. Gimme a Feel..

9. Starman (fea..

10. Nothing But ..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.
Joker Space Invader (Deluxe Editi.. 3:35 $1.29
2.
Gimme a Feelin' Space Invader (Deluxe Editi.. 4:04 $1.29
3.
New York Groove Very Best of Kiss 3:00 $1.29
4.
New York Groove Kiss: Ace Frehley 3:01 $1.29
5.
Space Invader Space Invader (Deluxe Editi.. 4:16 $1.29
6.
Past the Milky Way Space Invader (Deluxe Editi.. 5:31 $1.29
7.
Rock Soldiers Frehley's Comet 5:06 $1.29
8.
What Every Girl Wants Space Invader (Deluxe Editi.. 3:46 $1.29
9.
Rip It Out Kiss: Ace Frehley 3:39 $1.29
10.
Inside the Vortex Space Invader (Deluxe Editi.. 4:40 $1.29
11.
Gimme a Feelin' (Radio Edit) [Bo.. Space Invader (Deluxe Editi.. 3:55 $1.29
12.
Starship Space Invader (Deluxe Editi.. 6:39 $1.29
13.
I Wanna Hold You Space Invader (Deluxe Editi.. 3:32 $1.29
14.
Joker Space Invader 3:35 $1.29
15.
Toys Space Invader (Deluxe Editi.. 4:09 $1.29
16.
Change Space Invader (Deluxe Editi.. 4:08 $1.29
17.
New York Groove Kiss 40: Decades of Decibel.. 2:59 $1.29
18.
Do Ya Trouble Walkin' 3:46 $0.99
19.
Into the Night Frehley's Comet 4:13 $0.99
20.
Gimme a Feelin' (Radio Edit) Space Invader 3:54 $1.29
21.
Space Invader Space Invader 4:17 $1.29
22.
New York Groove Complete Collection: Kiss 3:02 $1.29
23.
Past the Milky Way Space Invader 5:31 $1.29
24.
Inside the Vortex Space Invader 4:40 $1.29
25.
I Wanna Hold You Space Invader 3:32 $1.29

Top Music Videos



Comments



Become a fan of the Top Songs 2014 on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.